Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Preston, in numbers

Your area: Preston

Preston local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.3% to 48.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.3% in Preston Rural North to 48.6% in City Centre — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston Rural North7.3%2032,767
Preston Rural East10.2%3413,339
Greyfriars10.9%3693,379
Ingol & Cottam11.3%4674,146
Ribbleton11.4%4103,602
Brookfield12.2%4023,282
Lea & Larches12.6%5064,031
Sharoe Green15.2%5213,423
Garrison16.2%5783,571
Cadley17.9%6713,750
Deepdale28.7%9213,211
Fishwick & Frenchwood29.1%1,0103,476
Ashton30.6%1,2454,069
St Matthew's32.2%1,3494,190
Plungington43.8%1,9134,371
City Centre48.6%2,4325,004
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 8.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Preston Rural North to 8.1% in Ribbleton — a gap of 5.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston Rural North2.4%1717,092
Preston Rural East3.5%3028,648
Greyfriars3.7%3068,346
Garrison4.2%3839,155
Ashton5.3%4578,670
Plungington5.3%60811,456
Cadley5.3%4538,506
Sharoe Green5.5%4538,259
City Centre5.6%66811,941
Fishwick & Frenchwood6%5669,431
Deepdale6.3%6069,667
Ingol & Cottam6.3%5829,258
Brookfield6.5%5398,274
St Matthew's6.9%74910,782
Lea & Larches7.1%6619,269
Ribbleton8.1%7339,075
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8% to 24%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8% in City Centre to 24% in Sharoe Green — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
City Centre8%95911,939
Plungington8.1%93111,456
St Matthew's8.4%90510,781
Deepdale9.8%9489,669
Fishwick & Frenchwood9.9%9379,431
Ribbleton13.3%1,2079,077
Brookfield15.2%1,2568,274
Garrison15.6%1,4319,154
Lea & Larches16.3%1,5079,270
Ingol & Cottam16.6%1,5399,261
Preston Rural North17%1,2057,092
Ashton17%1,4768,670
Preston Rural East20.2%1,7518,650
Greyfriars22.1%1,8448,346
Cadley22.7%1,9288,508
Sharoe Green24%1,9838,261
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 30%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Preston Rural North to 30% in St Matthew's — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston Rural North9.8%5585,684
Preston Rural East13.3%9166,886
Greyfriars14.1%9566,798
Garrison14.2%1,0497,397
City Centre15.1%1,61210,669
Sharoe Green15.1%1,0236,759
Ashton15.4%1,1137,245
Plungington16.2%1,5739,732
Ingol & Cottam17.3%1,2897,438
Cadley18.4%1,2876,983
Lea & Larches20.8%1,5257,318
Brookfield26.9%1,6866,267
Fishwick & Frenchwood27%1,9097,074
Ribbleton29%1,9996,900
Deepdale29%2,1187,310
St Matthew's30%2,4668,209
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8% to 45.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.8% in Ribbleton to 45.9% in Preston Rural North — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ribbleton18.8%1,2966,900
St Matthew's20.8%1,7068,209
Brookfield22.1%1,3826,267
Deepdale23%1,6787,310
Fishwick & Frenchwood23.7%1,6797,074
Lea & Larches25.1%1,8397,318
Plungington29.2%2,8419,732
Ingol & Cottam33.1%2,4657,438
Cadley33.4%2,3346,983
City Centre35.7%3,80910,669
Ashton36.6%2,6557,245
Garrison40%2,9587,397
Preston Rural East40.4%2,7826,886
Sharoe Green40.7%2,7536,759
Greyfriars42%2,8576,798
Preston Rural North45.9%2,6075,684
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7% to 31.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Preston Rural North to 31.3% in St Matthew's — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston Rural North6.7%1862,766
Preston Rural East8.5%2853,338
Greyfriars11.2%3773,381
Garrison13.1%4693,568
Sharoe Green13.3%4573,426
Cadley15.4%5773,750
Ashton15.7%6374,069
Ingol & Cottam18.7%7754,147
Plungington22%9644,372
Lea & Larches22.2%8974,032
City Centre23%1,1525,004
Brookfield25%8203,285
Fishwick & Frenchwood26.1%9073,478
Deepdale28%8993,212
Ribbleton29.9%1,0773,600
St Matthew's31.3%1,3124,187
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 40.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Preston Rural North to 40.1% in Ribbleton — a gap of 37.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Preston Rural North2.4%662,767
Greyfriars3.5%1173,379
Preston Rural East4.1%1373,339
Ashton7.7%3134,069
Sharoe Green8.7%2993,423
Garrison8.9%3173,571
Cadley10.5%3943,750
Deepdale16.7%5363,211
Plungington20.4%8934,371
City Centre22.2%1,1105,004
Fishwick & Frenchwood23.4%8133,476
Lea & Larches25.5%1,0264,031
Ingol & Cottam26.9%1,1154,146
Brookfield29.4%9663,282
St Matthew's34.2%1,4334,190
Ribbleton40.1%1,4443,602
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AshtonBrookfieldCadleyCity CentreDeepdaleFishwick & FrenchwoodGarrisonGreyfriarsIngol & CottamLea & LarchesPlungingtonPreston Rural EastPreston Rural NorthRibbletonSt Matthew'sSharoe Green
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.