Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Cadley · Preston

Cadley: your neighbourhood

Cadley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 18% across Preston (7.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.7% here, compared with 14.7% across Preston (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 22% across Preston (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,928 out of 8,508.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

453 out of 8,506.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,506

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,506 out of 8,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,334 out of 6,983.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,832 out of 3,750.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 3,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,911 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,907 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

272 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,287 out of 6,983.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

671 out of 3,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,937 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

394 out of 3,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Cadley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 6,980.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cadley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

452 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 420 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cadley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cadley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243515
October 20242820
November 20243011
December 20243212
January 20254315
February 20252822
March 20253711
April 20253518
May 20254121
June 20254221
July 20253519
August 20253414
September 20253511
October 20253619
November 20252912
December 2025459
January 2026429
February 2026307
March 2026387
April 2026243
May 2026489
June 2026515
July 20263813
August 20263610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cadley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime260
criminal damage arson35
other theft31
public order28
vehicle crime27
burglary24
other crime19
drugs9
shoplifting7
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Preston →