Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Preston, in numbers

Crime and safety: Preston

Preston local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Preston · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

16,068

Offences per 1,000 residents

98.7

Population used for the rate

About 162,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2616,068About 162,900 (2024)98.7

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Preston local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

16,277 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 15,575 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Preston local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,332 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,438 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Preston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,332565
October 20241,294629
November 20241,209495
December 20241,294429
January 20251,222507
February 20251,052526
March 20251,361631
April 20251,253633
May 20251,461653
June 20251,403592
July 20251,432714
August 20251,262662
September 20251,315494
October 20251,260675
November 20251,237464
December 20251,308434
January 20261,317318
February 20261,236226
March 20261,437268
April 20261,365226
May 20261,472289
June 20261,455330
July 20261,437367
August 20261,438377
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Preston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime7,462
criminal damage arson1,581
shoplifting1,405
public order1,220
other theft1,177
vehicle crime833
drugs682
burglary598
other crime495
possession of weapons260
bicycle theft243
robbery210
theft from the person111
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →