Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Brookfield · Preston

Brookfield: your neighbourhood

Brookfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 18% across Preston (11 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 22% across Preston (10.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.1% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (9.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,256 out of 8,274.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

539 out of 8,274.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,274

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,274 out of 8,274.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,382 out of 6,267.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,007 out of 3,285.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

820 out of 3,285.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,474 out of 6,289.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,593 out of 6,289.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

437 out of 6,289.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,686 out of 6,267.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

402 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,166 out of 6,289.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

966 out of 3,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Brookfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 6,289.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brookfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

964 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 965 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brookfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brookfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247221
October 20245023
November 20247616
December 20249113
January 20258028
February 20255633
March 20257844
April 20255931
May 20258026
June 202510420
July 202512743
August 20259235
September 20257025
October 20257032
November 20257210
December 20256119
January 202610214
February 20261046
March 2026667
April 20261044
May 2026798
June 2026838
July 2026708
August 20268317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brookfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime389
shoplifting187
criminal damage arson107
other theft54
vehicle crime43
public order42
drugs37
other crime37
burglary26
possession of weapons24
robbery12
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Preston →