Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Preston / Fishwick & Frenchwood

Fishwick & Frenchwood · Preston

Fishwick & Frenchwood: your neighbourhood

Fishwick & Frenchwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.7% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27% here, compared with 19.4% across Preston (7.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 22% across Preston (6.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

937 out of 9,431.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

566 out of 9,431.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,430

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,430 out of 9,430.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,679 out of 7,074.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,197 out of 3,478.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

907 out of 3,478.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,921 out of 7,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,803 out of 7,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

418 out of 7,075.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,909 out of 7,074.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,010 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

836 out of 7,075.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

813 out of 3,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Fishwick & Frenchwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

351 out of 7,075.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fishwick & Frenchwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

850 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 737 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fishwick & Frenchwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fishwick & Frenchwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246127
October 20245641
November 20245722
December 20246023
January 20257620
February 20254829
March 20256942
April 20255131
May 20258113
June 20256829
July 20255029
August 20256040
September 20259735
October 20258844
November 20257521
December 20258423
January 20265115
February 20264710
March 20266418
April 2026758
May 20267313
June 20266512
July 20266320
August 20266814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fishwick & Frenchwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime373
criminal damage arson104
public order73
other theft58
drugs56
vehicle crime44
shoplifting35
other crime30
burglary27
possession of weapons25
bicycle theft12
robbery7
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Preston →