Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Ingol & Cottam · Preston

Ingol & Cottam: your neighbourhood

Ingol & Cottam electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 22% across Preston (11.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 18% across Preston (8.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Preston (2.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,539 out of 9,261.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

582 out of 9,258.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,258

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,258 out of 9,258.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,465 out of 7,438.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,074 out of 4,147.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

775 out of 4,147.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,756 out of 7,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,488 out of 7,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

408 out of 7,442.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,289 out of 7,438.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

467 out of 4,146.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,570 out of 7,442.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,115 out of 4,146.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Ingol & Cottam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 7,442.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ingol & Cottam ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

846 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 737 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ingol & Cottam ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 74 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ingol & Cottam
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245530
October 20247335
November 20245231
December 20247021
January 20254619
February 20254625
March 20256722
April 20255444
May 20256625
June 20257336
July 20256547
August 20257037
September 20255311
October 20257641
November 20257621
December 20256821
January 20267411
February 2026597
March 20265313
April 20266611
May 20266414
June 2026995
July 20268410
August 20267413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ingol & Cottam
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime498
criminal damage arson104
public order54
other theft49
burglary38
other crime34
vehicle crime18
drugs16
possession of weapons14
shoplifting12
robbery5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Preston →