Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Greyfriars · Preston

Greyfriars: your neighbourhood

Greyfriars electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 18% across Preston (15 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 22% across Preston (11.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (10.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,844 out of 8,346.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

306 out of 8,346.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,346

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,346 out of 8,346.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,857 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,478 out of 3,381.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

377 out of 3,381.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,793 out of 6,793.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,880 out of 6,793.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 6,793.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

956 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

369 out of 3,379.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,936 out of 6,793.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

117 out of 3,379.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Greyfriars

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120 out of 6,793.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greyfriars ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

341 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 396 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greyfriars ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greyfriars
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243615
October 20242612
November 2024299
December 20244310
January 20254910
February 2025239
March 2025387
April 20254216
May 20253117
June 2025292
July 20252514
August 20252518
September 20252611
October 2025259
November 2025349
December 20252511
January 2026204
February 2026285
March 2026243
April 2026266
May 2026229
June 2026376
July 2026409
August 2026345
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greyfriars
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime164
other theft30
vehicle crime30
criminal damage arson22
shoplifting21
public order19
burglary18
other crime12
bicycle theft12
drugs7
possession of weapons3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Preston →