Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Ashton · Preston

Ashton: your neighbourhood

Ashton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 18% across Preston (10.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 22% across Preston (8.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.6% here, compared with 31.7% across Preston (4.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,476 out of 8,670.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

457 out of 8,670.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,671

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,671 out of 8,671.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,655 out of 7,245.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,926 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

637 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,582 out of 7,220.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,429 out of 7,220.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 7,220.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,113 out of 7,245.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,245 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,500 out of 7,220.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

313 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Ashton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 7,220.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ashton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

952 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,007 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ashton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ashton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249552
October 20249739
November 20247422
December 20247624
January 20256632
February 20258037
March 20259038
April 20259053
May 20258431
June 202510234
July 20258037
August 20257348
September 20258132
October 20258649
November 20258833
December 20256827
January 20267930
February 2026599
March 2026709
April 20269312
May 20269414
June 20267217
July 20268130
August 20268118
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ashton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime343
shoplifting109
criminal damage arson96
vehicle crime94
other theft90
public order55
bicycle theft49
burglary45
drugs27
other crime18
robbery14
possession of weapons10
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Preston →