Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Fylde, in numbers

Your area: Fylde

Fylde local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 38.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Wrea Green with Westby to 38.2% in Carnegie — a gap of 30 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wrea Green with Westby8.2%1441,746
Rural East Fylde10.8%2111,957
Park12.5%2481,977
Freckleton Village14%2952,108
Warton14.4%2881,994
Kilnhouse16.2%5173,189
Staining16.3%1761,079
Medlar-with-Wesham16.9%3251,923
Heyhouses17%4892,870
Kirkham17.2%5733,338
Rural North Fylde18.1%2901,598
Lytham East18.9%4022,122
Ansdell & Fairhaven19.8%4062,052
Lytham West23.4%4912,099
Kilgrimol26.5%5842,207
Ashton29.3%8272,826
Carnegie38.2%9652,526
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Wrea Green with Westby to 7.7% in Carnegie — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wrea Green with Westby4%1634,042
Lytham East4.2%1924,612
Staining4.5%1152,559
Rural North Fylde4.7%1843,953
Rural East Fylde4.7%2174,615
Ansdell & Fairhaven4.8%2174,514
Warton5%2244,520
Medlar-with-Wesham5.1%2264,473
Kirkham5.7%4467,892
Park5.7%2324,064
Lytham West5.8%2253,883
Heyhouses6.4%3835,962
Kilnhouse6.7%4496,713
Freckleton Village6.8%3054,468
Kilgrimol7.3%3184,359
Ashton7.5%4546,032
Carnegie7.7%3664,746
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.9% to 43.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.9% in Medlar-with-Wesham to 43.7% in Lytham West — a gap of 28.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Medlar-with-Wesham14.9%6684,480
Staining18.6%4762,555
Kirkham21.5%1,6957,872
Ashton21.8%1,3176,042
Warton21.9%9874,514
Lytham East21.9%1,0114,615
Rural East Fylde23.9%1,1024,620
Rural North Fylde25.2%9963,957
Wrea Green with Westby26.7%1,0794,042
Freckleton Village31.5%1,4204,501
Heyhouses31.8%1,8995,976
Kilnhouse31.9%2,1376,708
Ansdell & Fairhaven32%1,4464,522
Kilgrimol34.3%1,4944,356
Carnegie35.5%1,6844,746
Park37.9%1,5344,044
Lytham West43.7%1,6993,885
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6% to 20.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.6% in Lytham East to 20.3% in Kilgrimol — a gap of 7.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lytham East12.6%4853,844
Ansdell & Fairhaven13.3%5173,875
Staining13.6%2842,082
Park14%4933,528
Rural North Fylde14.3%4693,276
Wrea Green with Westby14.3%4843,377
Medlar-with-Wesham14.7%5283,585
Lytham West15.7%5643,585
Warton15.7%5783,673
Ashton16.2%8135,033
Rural East Fylde16.4%6273,822
Kirkham17%1,1336,679
Heyhouses17.1%8695,086
Freckleton Village17.6%6873,910
Carnegie18%7734,299
Kilnhouse18%1,0395,767
Kilgrimol20.3%7723,805
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4% to 43.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.4% in Freckleton Village to 43.7% in Ansdell & Fairhaven — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Freckleton Village29.4%1,1503,910
Kirkham30.1%2,0116,679
Kilnhouse31.4%1,8095,767
Heyhouses31.4%1,5995,086
Warton31.4%1,1553,673
Medlar-with-Wesham31.7%1,1383,585
Kilgrimol32.2%1,2263,805
Ashton32.6%1,6435,033
Rural East Fylde33%1,2633,822
Staining35.4%7362,082
Rural North Fylde35.8%1,1743,276
Carnegie37.1%1,5974,299
Lytham West38.6%1,3853,585
Lytham East39.3%1,5123,844
Wrea Green with Westby40%1,3513,377
Park40.8%1,4403,528
Ansdell & Fairhaven43.7%1,6923,875
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5% to 22.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.5% in Ansdell & Fairhaven to 22.2% in Carnegie — a gap of 11.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ansdell & Fairhaven10.5%2162,050
Wrea Green with Westby10.7%1871,745
Rural North Fylde11.1%1781,598
Lytham West12%2512,094
Lytham East12.4%2652,132
Park12.8%2541,981
Rural East Fylde13.9%2731,966
Staining14.1%1541,093
Warton14.1%2811,992
Medlar-with-Wesham14.2%2731,922
Freckleton Village15%3162,109
Kirkham15.3%5113,338
Heyhouses17.1%4902,872
Kilnhouse17.3%5523,185
Kilgrimol19.4%4302,212
Ashton20.5%5792,823
Carnegie22.2%5612,531
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.7% to 15.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.7% in Lytham West to 15.2% in Medlar-with-Wesham — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lytham West2.7%562,099
Freckleton Village3.5%732,108
Ansdell & Fairhaven3.8%792,052
Wrea Green with Westby4.1%711,746
Carnegie4.7%1192,526
Ashton6.4%1802,826
Rural North Fylde6.5%1041,598
Lytham East8.3%1772,122
Kilnhouse8.6%2733,189
Park9.1%1791,977
Staining10.2%1101,079
Kilgrimol10.2%2262,207
Heyhouses10.8%3102,870
Kirkham11.8%3933,338
Warton12%2391,994
Rural East Fylde12.6%2471,957
Medlar-with-Wesham15.2%2931,923
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ansdell & FairhavenAshtonCarnegieFreckleton VillageHeyhousesKilgrimolKilnhouseKirkhamLytham EastLytham WestMedlar-with-WeshamParkRural East FyldeRural North FyldeStainingWartonWrea Green with Westby
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.