Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Kirkham · Fylde

Kirkham: your neighbourhood

Kirkham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 21.5% here, compared with 27.8% across Fylde (6.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.1% here, compared with 34.5% across Fylde (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 8% across Fylde (3.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,695 out of 7,872.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

446 out of 7,892.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,885

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,885 out of 7,885.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,011 out of 6,679.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,672 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

511 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,943 out of 6,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,568 out of 6,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 6,683.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,133 out of 6,679.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

573 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,744 out of 6,683.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

393 out of 3,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirkham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 6,683.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kirkham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

523 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 524 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kirkham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kirkham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245718
October 20243922
November 20243422
December 20242818
January 20254813
February 20254017
March 20254913
April 20254726
May 20255430
June 20254725
July 20253925
August 20254214
September 20254010
October 20253937
November 20254412
December 2025389
January 2026439
February 20262714
March 20264316
April 2026536
May 20264912
June 20265213
July 20264710
August 20264812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kirkham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime286
criminal damage arson64
other crime39
other theft36
public order33
shoplifting15
burglary12
drugs12
vehicle crime9
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fylde →