Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Fylde, in numbers

All statistics: Fylde

Fylde local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Fylde local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 73,031 people in 1996; 86,689 people in 2025. 18.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 73,031 to 86,689 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,236 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Fylde local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199673,031
199772,525
199872,947
199972,656
200073,105
200173,340
200273,658
200374,212
200474,667
200574,841
200674,824
200775,305
200875,230
200975,441
201075,610
201176,098
201275,901
201376,253
201476,907
201577,135
201677,886
201778,423
201879,191
201979,852
202080,176
202181,750
202282,964
202384,160
202485,453
202586,689
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Fylde local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £594 a month in January 2015; £870 a month in August 2026. 46.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £594 to £870 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £43 more a month (5.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Fylde local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015594
February 2015593
March 2015593
April 2015594
May 2015594
June 2015595
July 2015596
August 2015596
September 2015597
October 2015597
November 2015597
December 2015598
January 2016598
February 2016599
March 2016600
April 2016601
May 2016602
June 2016602
July 2016603
August 2016603
September 2016603
October 2016603
November 2016604
December 2016605
January 2017605
February 2017605
March 2017606
April 2017607
May 2017608
June 2017609
July 2017608
August 2017608
September 2017608
October 2017607
November 2017607
December 2017606
January 2018606
February 2018606
March 2018606
April 2018606
May 2018606
June 2018607
July 2018607
August 2018607
September 2018608
October 2018609
November 2018610
December 2018610
January 2019611
February 2019612
March 2019614
April 2019615
May 2019616
June 2019618
July 2019619
August 2019620
September 2019620
October 2019621
November 2019621
December 2019623
January 2020625
February 2020627
March 2020627
April 2020627
May 2020628
June 2020629
July 2020630
August 2020632
September 2020634
October 2020636
November 2020637
December 2020638
January 2021639
February 2021640
March 2021640
April 2021642
May 2021643
June 2021645
July 2021648
August 2021649
September 2021650
October 2021650
November 2021652
December 2021653
January 2022655
February 2022657
March 2022658
April 2022662
May 2022665
June 2022668
July 2022674
August 2022679
September 2022687
October 2022691
November 2022697
December 2022701
January 2023703
February 2023704
March 2023705
April 2023707
May 2023707
June 2023711
July 2023716
August 2023721
September 2023723
October 2023724
November 2023725
December 2023726
January 2024729
February 2024732
March 2024737
April 2024740
May 2024742
June 2024745
July 2024749
August 2024755
September 2024759
October 2024763
November 2024772
December 2024781
January 2025791
February 2025797
March 2025802
April 2025805
May 2025808
June 2025814
July 2025821
August 2025827
September 2025830
October 2025833
November 2025835
December 2025838
January 2026842
February 2026846
March 2026848
April 2026853
May 2026858
June 2026864
July 2026866
August 2026870
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Fylde local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £55,064 in August 1996; £235,793 in July 2026. 328.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £59,000 to £236,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (7.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Fylde local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199559,473
February 199555,465
March 199555,457
April 199555,406
May 199557,989
June 199558,291
July 199557,480
August 199556,570
September 199557,988
October 199558,084
November 199558,076
December 199556,211
January 199655,044
February 199654,452
March 199653,945
April 199655,092
May 199655,862
June 199655,813
July 199655,361
August 199655,064
September 199657,054
October 199657,339
November 199658,453
December 199657,974
January 199758,537
February 199758,114
March 199760,011
April 199760,225
May 199761,198
June 199760,120
July 199759,957
August 199759,702
September 199760,973
October 199762,252
November 199763,704
December 199762,263
January 199859,777
February 199857,428
March 199857,107
April 199859,333
May 199861,087
June 199862,055
July 199862,473
August 199862,781
September 199863,927
October 199864,145
November 199863,721
December 199862,078
January 199961,430
February 199960,306
March 199962,481
April 199964,229
May 199966,922
June 199966,873
July 199967,021
August 199966,995
September 199967,051
October 199966,746
November 199966,353
December 199967,270
January 200066,971
February 200065,878
March 200066,039
April 200067,635
May 200071,018
June 200070,939
July 200070,981
August 200071,477
September 200071,514
October 200072,957
November 200072,631
December 200072,820
January 200171,076
February 200170,354
March 200172,008
April 200173,705
May 200173,424
June 200173,196
July 200175,095
August 200177,915
September 200177,811
October 200177,121
November 200178,012
December 200179,728
January 200281,994
February 200282,515
March 200283,439
April 200283,608
May 200284,471
June 200288,569
July 200291,970
August 200296,678
September 200298,110
October 200298,651
November 2002100,821
December 2002104,825
January 2003108,622
February 2003108,186
March 2003111,013
April 2003115,641
May 2003124,198
June 2003123,332
July 2003125,027
August 2003124,613
September 2003125,578
October 2003126,200
November 2003122,438
December 2003126,394
January 2004127,034
February 2004134,765
March 2004138,184
April 2004140,619
May 2004141,859
June 2004146,830
July 2004152,050
August 2004155,771
September 2004154,198
October 2004157,416
November 2004159,644
December 2004161,715
January 2005161,610
February 2005158,115
March 2005158,927
April 2005156,667
May 2005161,624
June 2005164,213
July 2005168,034
August 2005165,294
September 2005164,044
October 2005165,653
November 2005167,271
December 2005167,086
January 2006165,878
February 2006167,073
March 2006174,709
April 2006175,748
May 2006180,296
June 2006176,346
July 2006177,243
August 2006175,177
September 2006176,694
October 2006174,535
November 2006175,375
December 2006177,289
January 2007179,137
February 2007179,986
March 2007175,523
April 2007177,643
May 2007180,988
June 2007185,817
July 2007187,351
August 2007187,084
September 2007186,414
October 2007191,851
November 2007191,572
December 2007189,615
January 2008181,877
February 2008180,113
March 2008181,258
April 2008182,874
May 2008183,525
June 2008189,955
July 2008188,079
August 2008184,566
September 2008173,800
October 2008172,916
November 2008171,151
December 2008169,148
January 2009164,478
February 2009157,819
March 2009158,489
April 2009158,958
May 2009163,065
June 2009164,442
July 2009164,300
August 2009171,687
September 2009171,573
October 2009170,391
November 2009167,206
December 2009169,683
January 2010173,678
February 2010173,434
March 2010169,548
April 2010170,081
May 2010168,168
June 2010172,504
July 2010173,296
August 2010173,177
September 2010169,896
October 2010165,886
November 2010165,482
December 2010167,934
January 2011171,120
February 2011164,900
March 2011158,370
April 2011156,790
May 2011164,606
June 2011166,293
July 2011163,869
August 2011162,783
September 2011166,436
October 2011163,406
November 2011159,691
December 2011159,909
January 2012161,876
February 2012161,583
March 2012156,806
April 2012158,579
May 2012160,600
June 2012160,011
July 2012159,072
August 2012159,758
September 2012161,253
October 2012163,103
November 2012159,884
December 2012158,755
January 2013152,565
February 2013153,680
March 2013152,246
April 2013156,839
May 2013157,883
June 2013159,611
July 2013161,837
August 2013162,856
September 2013165,417
October 2013166,011
November 2013162,988
December 2013161,774
January 2014159,964
February 2014161,976
March 2014163,746
April 2014165,764
May 2014165,324
June 2014166,099
July 2014167,427
August 2014171,660
September 2014173,471
October 2014174,663
November 2014173,366
December 2014173,845
January 2015174,072
February 2015174,355
March 2015171,853
April 2015165,337
May 2015166,512
June 2015165,692
July 2015170,932
August 2015171,268
September 2015171,386
October 2015170,334
November 2015170,509
December 2015170,794
January 2016169,426
February 2016171,269
March 2016171,032
April 2016174,812
May 2016175,680
June 2016176,540
July 2016176,059
August 2016174,456
September 2016172,822
October 2016172,113
November 2016172,607
December 2016175,273
January 2017177,087
February 2017177,731
March 2017178,604
April 2017176,640
May 2017174,567
June 2017176,806
July 2017182,149
August 2017185,252
September 2017185,050
October 2017180,980
November 2017179,330
December 2017172,740
January 2018172,087
February 2018174,416
March 2018181,222
April 2018182,310
May 2018183,100
June 2018181,230
July 2018181,245
August 2018182,478
September 2018185,133
October 2018187,379
November 2018186,630
December 2018187,800
January 2019185,280
February 2019185,253
March 2019180,896
April 2019178,601
May 2019176,472
June 2019179,065
July 2019185,422
August 2019185,789
September 2019185,199
October 2019183,146
November 2019183,278
December 2019182,610
January 2020179,368
February 2020175,937
March 2020179,097
April 2020182,585
May 2020184,953
June 2020185,231
July 2020184,669
August 2020187,604
September 2020188,335
October 2020194,017
November 2020192,240
December 2020196,410
January 2021194,229
February 2021196,558
March 2021194,261
April 2021197,441
May 2021199,941
June 2021204,726
July 2021201,088
August 2021199,105
September 2021196,687
October 2021197,607
November 2021202,393
December 2021201,727
January 2022205,759
February 2022202,549
March 2022202,430
April 2022203,258
May 2022207,722
June 2022211,716
July 2022216,920
August 2022221,865
September 2022221,026
October 2022221,489
November 2022223,760
December 2022229,460
January 2023230,490
February 2023227,092
March 2023227,854
April 2023226,000
May 2023228,407
June 2023225,848
July 2023222,765
August 2023218,717
September 2023217,105
October 2023217,655
November 2023219,334
December 2023221,489
January 2024223,361
February 2024224,929
March 2024219,547
April 2024222,120
May 2024219,688
June 2024227,345
July 2024224,556
August 2024226,804
September 2024224,783
October 2024230,815
November 2024229,018
December 2024230,100
January 2025227,635
February 2025227,513
March 2025228,320
April 2025219,519
May 2025217,382
June 2025214,970
July 2025219,942
August 2025228,171
September 2025230,207
October 2025228,480
November 2025225,416
December 2025221,659
January 2026224,102
February 2026224,116
March 2026223,865
April 2026224,436
May 2026227,734
June 2026234,204
July 2026235,793
Source →

People aged 65 or over

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,643 out of 81,374.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,711 out of 81,374.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

81,374

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

81,374 out of 81,374.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,868 out of 69,247.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,496 out of 37,604.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,742 out of 37,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,912 out of 69,251.

Source and method →

Average home price

£236,000

July 2026 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £235,793.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,718 out of 69,251.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,684 out of 69,251.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,586

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£870

August 2026 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,117 out of 69,247.

Source and method →

People living in the area

86,689

Mid-2025 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,230 out of 37,606.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,015 out of 69,251.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,134 out of 37,606.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Fylde local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,621 out of 69,251.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →