Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Fylde / Ansdell & Fairhaven

Ansdell & Fairhaven · Fylde

Ansdell & Fairhaven: your neighbourhood

Ansdell & Fairhaven electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.7% here, compared with 34.5% across Fylde (9.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.5% here, compared with 15.3% across Fylde (4.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 8% across Fylde (4.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,446 out of 4,522.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

217 out of 4,514.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,511

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,511 out of 4,511.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,692 out of 3,875.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

838 out of 2,050.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

216 out of 2,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,884 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,915 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

517 out of 3,875.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

406 out of 2,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,464 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

79 out of 2,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Ansdell & Fairhaven

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

67 out of 3,866.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ansdell & Fairhaven ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

150 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 139 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ansdell & Fairhaven ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 5 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ansdell & Fairhaven
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202453
October 202453
November 20241110
December 2024106
January 2025143
February 2025221
March 2025113
April 2025124
May 202588
June 2025123
July 2025129
August 2025177
September 202573
October 2025123
November 2025143
December 2025112
January 2026123
February 202680
March 2026142
April 2026165
May 20261310
June 2026157
July 2026126
August 2026162
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ansdell & Fairhaven
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime89
other theft15
public order15
criminal damage arson9
burglary8
vehicle crime4
drugs3
other crime3
possession of weapons2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fylde →