Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Fylde / Rural East Fylde

Rural East Fylde · Fylde

Rural East Fylde: your neighbourhood

Rural East Fylde electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Fylde (8.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 8% across Fylde (4.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.9% here, compared with 27.8% across Fylde (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,102 out of 4,620.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

217 out of 4,615.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,619

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,619 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,263 out of 3,822.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

919 out of 1,966.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

273 out of 1,966.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,595 out of 3,829.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,168 out of 3,829.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 3,829.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

627 out of 3,822.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

211 out of 1,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,124 out of 3,829.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

247 out of 1,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural East Fylde

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66 out of 3,829.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rural East Fylde ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

193 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 195 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rural East Fylde ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 10 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rural East Fylde
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024107
October 2024176
November 2024112
December 2024159
January 2025156
February 2025611
March 2025137
April 20252618
May 20251811
June 2025196
July 20252710
August 2025189
September 20251512
October 20251810
November 2025134
December 2025187
January 2026153
February 2026173
March 2026191
April 202693
May 2026163
June 2026223
July 2026163
August 2026159
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rural East Fylde
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime111
criminal damage arson27
other theft13
public order13
other crime9
vehicle crime8
drugs5
possession of weapons5
burglary1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fylde →