Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Fylde / Wrea Green with Westby

Wrea Green with Westby · Fylde

Wrea Green with Westby: your neighbourhood

Wrea Green with Westby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 19% across Fylde (11 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40% here, compared with 34.5% across Fylde (5.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 15.3% across Fylde (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,079 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

163 out of 4,042.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,046

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,046 out of 4,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 3,377.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

726 out of 1,745.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

187 out of 1,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,424 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,919 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

85 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 3,377.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

144 out of 1,746.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,083 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

71 out of 1,746.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.2%

21 March 2021 · Wrea Green with Westby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wrea Green with Westby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

228 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 337 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wrea Green with Westby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wrea Green with Westby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242712
October 20243211
November 20242413
December 2024239
January 20252413
February 20252216
March 2025269
April 2025189
May 20253312
June 20254611
July 2025357
August 2025279
September 2025137
October 20251113
November 2025156
December 2025253
January 2026164
February 2026144
March 2026317
April 2026174
May 2026246
June 2026245
July 20262112
August 2026175
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wrea Green with Westby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
other theft21
criminal damage arson13
vehicle crime12
other crime12
public order12
burglary9
shoplifting4
drugs3
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fylde →