Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Warton · Fylde

Warton: your neighbourhood

Warton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 21.9% here, compared with 27.8% across Fylde (6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across Fylde (4.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 8% across Fylde (3.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

987 out of 4,514.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

224 out of 4,520.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,522

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,522 out of 4,522.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,155 out of 3,673.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Warton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

971 out of 1,992.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Warton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

281 out of 1,992.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,480 out of 3,679.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,106 out of 3,679.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 3,679.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

578 out of 3,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

288 out of 1,994.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,013 out of 3,679.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

239 out of 1,994.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Warton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 3,679.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

237 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 224 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024257
October 2024195
November 20241310
December 2024224
January 2025192
February 2025124
March 2025177
April 20251925
May 2025126
June 20252914
July 20252317
August 20251418
September 2025277
October 20252118
November 2025129
December 2025173
January 2026293
February 2026152
March 2026229
April 2026203
May 2026172
June 202686
July 2026225
August 20262711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime143
criminal damage arson22
public order16
other theft16
burglary9
vehicle crime9
shoplifting5
drugs5
other crime5
possession of weapons5
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fylde →