Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Fylde / Freckleton Village

Freckleton Village · Fylde

Freckleton Village: your neighbourhood

Freckleton Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across Fylde (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 34.5% across Fylde (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 8% across Fylde (4.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,420 out of 4,501.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

305 out of 4,468.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,478

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,478 out of 4,478.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,150 out of 3,910.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,086 out of 2,109.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

316 out of 2,109.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,805 out of 3,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,017 out of 3,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96 out of 3,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

687 out of 3,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

295 out of 2,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,457 out of 3,906.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

73 out of 2,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Freckleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84 out of 3,906.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Freckleton Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

172 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 186 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Freckleton Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 8 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Freckleton Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024117
October 2024255
November 2024148
December 2024117
January 2025142
February 202572
March 20252112
April 2025106
May 20251313
June 2025254
July 2025226
August 20251314
September 2025168
October 20251213
November 2025149
December 2025129
January 2026253
February 2026298
March 202683
April 2026120
May 2026105
June 2026161
July 2026103
August 202684
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Freckleton Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime91
criminal damage arson23
vehicle crime16
other theft12
burglary9
public order9
other crime5
drugs4
shoplifting1
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Fylde →