Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

West Lancashire, in numbers

Your area: West Lancashire

West Lancashire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.6% to 20.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.6% in Aughton & Holborn to 20.7% in Ormskirk East — a gap of 14.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aughton & Holborn6.6%2253,426
Rural North East9.1%2953,250
Up Holland10.4%3373,243
Rural West11.7%3583,071
North Meols & Hesketh Bank11.8%3913,315
Tarleton Village12%3232,695
Burscough Town12%3212,678
Rural South12.6%2962,356
Burscough Bridge & Rufford13%4213,248
Skelmersdale North13.2%4033,042
Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre16.2%6393,933
Ormskirk West16.8%5933,524
Old Skelmersdale18.2%6913,792
Skelmersdale South20.4%7513,675
Ormskirk East20.7%6813,285
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8% to 8.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.8% in Rural South to 8.1% in Skelmersdale South — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural South3.8%3378,922
Rural North East4.1%3107,575
Tarleton Village4.2%2646,300
Burscough Bridge & Rufford4.5%3277,279
Aughton & Holborn4.6%3768,123
Ormskirk East5%3977,880
Rural West5.2%3717,198
Burscough Town5.2%3456,585
Up Holland5.8%4367,565
Ormskirk West5.8%4728,128
Skelmersdale North5.9%4337,356
North Meols & Hesketh Bank6.4%4967,711
Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre7.2%6969,651
Old Skelmersdale8.1%6838,465
Skelmersdale South8.1%7058,684
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 29.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre to 29.4% in Aughton & Holborn — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre12.8%1,2419,668
Skelmersdale South14.2%1,2368,676
Skelmersdale North16%1,1747,356
Rural South17%1,5188,905
Old Skelmersdale19.7%1,6698,462
Burscough Town20.5%1,3426,551
Ormskirk West20.8%1,6958,131
Ormskirk East23.5%1,8447,859
Up Holland23.6%1,7937,585
North Meols & Hesketh Bank25.6%1,9727,715
Tarleton Village26.7%1,6826,300
Burscough Bridge & Rufford27.4%2,0027,297
Rural West27.8%2,0017,198
Rural North East28.7%2,1727,557
Aughton & Holborn29.4%2,3928,142
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6% to 28.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.6% in Rural South to 28.5% in Skelmersdale South — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural South9.6%7778,084
Rural North East12.4%7996,462
Ormskirk East12.7%8746,885
Aughton & Holborn13.4%9146,837
Ormskirk West15.3%1,0566,896
Burscough Bridge & Rufford15.8%9986,301
Burscough Town16.1%8605,349
Tarleton Village17.2%9105,297
Up Holland18.1%1,1446,329
North Meols & Hesketh Bank18.4%1,2036,539
Skelmersdale North18.6%1,1166,009
Rural West18.6%1,1466,168
Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre26.1%1,9297,395
Old Skelmersdale26.2%1,8196,953
Skelmersdale South28.5%1,9386,807
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.9% to 43.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.9% in Skelmersdale South to 43.9% in Rural North East — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Skelmersdale South17.9%1,2206,807
Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre18.8%1,3887,395
Old Skelmersdale19.6%1,3616,953
Rural South23.8%1,9278,084
Skelmersdale North26.7%1,6076,009
North Meols & Hesketh Bank29.2%1,9116,539
Rural West30.8%1,9006,168
Tarleton Village32.7%1,7345,297
Ormskirk West33.1%2,2846,896
Up Holland33.1%2,0986,329
Burscough Town33.2%1,7785,349
Ormskirk East33.9%2,3336,885
Burscough Bridge & Rufford35.5%2,2346,301
Aughton & Holborn41.7%2,8496,837
Rural North East43.9%2,8356,462
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.8% to 27.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.8% in Rural North East to 27.7% in Skelmersdale South — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural North East9.8%3163,236
Aughton & Holborn11%3783,431
Tarleton Village13.3%3572,694
Rural South14%3302,361
Burscough Bridge & Rufford14.1%4593,244
Rural West14.8%4533,071
Ormskirk East15%4953,297
Burscough Town15.1%4052,683
North Meols & Hesketh Bank15.6%5193,324
Up Holland16%5183,242
Ormskirk West17.7%6193,502
Skelmersdale North18%5463,040
Old Skelmersdale25.7%9803,809
Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre26.7%1,0523,943
Skelmersdale South27.7%1,0203,676
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.6% to 36.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.6% in Rural North East to 36.7% in Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre — a gap of 33.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rural North East3.6%1173,250
Aughton & Holborn3.8%1293,426
Tarleton Village4.3%1152,695
Rural South4.7%1112,356
Burscough Bridge & Rufford5.8%1883,248
Rural West6.7%2053,071
North Meols & Hesketh Bank8.4%2803,315
Ormskirk East11.4%3743,285
Burscough Town12.3%3302,678
Up Holland12.7%4133,243
Ormskirk West14.6%5153,524
Skelmersdale North16.3%4973,042
Old Skelmersdale27%1,0243,792
Skelmersdale South33%1,2133,675
Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre36.7%1,4423,933
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aughton & HolbornBurscough Bridge & RuffordBurscough TownNorth Meols & Hesketh BankOld SkelmersdaleOrmskirk EastOrmskirk WestRural North EastRural SouthRural WestSkelmersdale NorthSkelmersdale SouthTanhouse & Skelmersdale Town CentreTarleton VillageUp Holland
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.