Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

West Lancashire, in numbers

All statistics: West Lancashire

West Lancashire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

West Lancashire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 108,028 people in 1996; 123,564 people in 2025. 14.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 108,028 to 123,564 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,510 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — West Lancashire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,028
1997107,949
1998109,125
1999107,861
2000108,071
2001108,480
2002108,750
2003109,273
2004109,588
2005109,806
2006110,308
2007110,720
2008110,666
2009110,583
2010110,763
2011110,617
2012111,040
2013111,735
2014112,544
2015113,536
2016114,243
2017115,210
2018115,366
2019115,744
2020116,198
2021117,099
2022119,436
2023120,263
2024122,054
2025123,564
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

West Lancashire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £568 a month in January 2015; £805 a month in August 2026. 41.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £568 to £805 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £42 more a month (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — West Lancashire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015568
February 2015569
March 2015570
April 2015571
May 2015571
June 2015573
July 2015575
August 2015577
September 2015576
October 2015577
November 2015577
December 2015577
January 2016576
February 2016577
March 2016579
April 2016581
May 2016581
June 2016581
July 2016580
August 2016581
September 2016581
October 2016582
November 2016583
December 2016584
January 2017584
February 2017586
March 2017587
April 2017589
May 2017590
June 2017590
July 2017591
August 2017591
September 2017592
October 2017590
November 2017589
December 2017587
January 2018588
February 2018590
March 2018592
April 2018592
May 2018592
June 2018592
July 2018594
August 2018594
September 2018595
October 2018595
November 2018595
December 2018595
January 2019595
February 2019595
March 2019594
April 2019592
May 2019591
June 2019589
July 2019584
August 2019583
September 2019583
October 2019588
November 2019587
December 2019588
January 2020588
February 2020589
March 2020589
April 2020587
May 2020587
June 2020586
July 2020584
August 2020584
September 2020583
October 2020581
November 2020577
December 2020575
January 2021575
February 2021575
March 2021575
April 2021575
May 2021575
June 2021575
July 2021575
August 2021577
September 2021578
October 2021579
November 2021581
December 2021581
January 2022580
February 2022579
March 2022579
April 2022580
May 2022581
June 2022583
July 2022585
August 2022587
September 2022590
October 2022594
November 2022598
December 2022599
January 2023599
February 2023600
March 2023603
April 2023606
May 2023611
June 2023616
July 2023621
August 2023625
September 2023629
October 2023632
November 2023633
December 2023636
January 2024640
February 2024648
March 2024655
April 2024661
May 2024664
June 2024667
July 2024671
August 2024677
September 2024684
October 2024692
November 2024698
December 2024705
January 2025711
February 2025719
March 2025726
April 2025733
May 2025739
June 2025747
July 2025754
August 2025763
September 2025767
October 2025775
November 2025785
December 2025789
January 2026790
February 2026789
March 2026794
April 2026797
May 2026799
June 2026802
July 2026803
August 2026805
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Lancashire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,555 in August 1996; £236,194 in July 2026. 341% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £50,000 to £236,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (5.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Lancashire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199550,021
February 199552,365
March 199553,039
April 199555,663
May 199554,733
June 199554,769
July 199552,591
August 199552,994
September 199553,426
October 199552,811
November 199553,681
December 199552,028
January 199651,909
February 199650,480
March 199650,225
April 199650,306
May 199651,103
June 199652,294
July 199654,028
August 199653,555
September 199652,791
October 199652,172
November 199653,526
December 199653,806
January 199753,454
February 199751,555
March 199752,437
April 199753,712
May 199756,554
June 199756,037
July 199756,111
August 199755,737
September 199756,743
October 199756,769
November 199755,855
December 199755,158
January 199856,304
February 199855,171
March 199854,636
April 199852,966
May 199854,149
June 199854,766
July 199854,853
August 199855,613
September 199856,632
October 199857,677
November 199857,911
December 199858,365
January 199959,839
February 199959,261
March 199958,554
April 199956,701
May 199957,545
June 199959,795
July 199959,782
August 199960,186
September 199958,740
October 199960,117
November 199960,345
December 199962,664
January 200062,696
February 200062,597
March 200060,030
April 200060,206
May 200060,799
June 200063,895
July 200064,995
August 200066,227
September 200065,855
October 200066,869
November 200066,189
December 200065,048
January 200161,768
February 200160,906
March 200162,255
April 200164,927
May 200168,993
June 200169,971
July 200171,580
August 200171,057
September 200171,677
October 200170,262
November 200170,374
December 200170,596
January 200274,962
February 200274,926
March 200275,440
April 200274,311
May 200275,789
June 200277,218
July 200279,148
August 200281,081
September 200282,251
October 200283,401
November 200286,660
December 200288,417
January 200391,634
February 200392,466
March 200391,886
April 200388,817
May 200388,056
June 200390,060
July 200394,980
August 2003100,854
September 2003105,099
October 2003106,278
November 2003105,764
December 2003105,800
January 2004102,165
February 2004101,293
March 2004103,744
April 2004112,219
May 2004119,736
June 2004124,628
July 2004130,598
August 2004135,336
September 2004137,593
October 2004137,955
November 2004134,960
December 2004134,635
January 2005131,309
February 2005129,905
March 2005128,712
April 2005131,203
May 2005136,848
June 2005142,221
July 2005143,922
August 2005145,984
September 2005141,834
October 2005140,700
November 2005138,787
December 2005142,356
January 2006145,483
February 2006142,918
March 2006141,848
April 2006140,748
May 2006142,819
June 2006145,780
July 2006147,573
August 2006153,261
September 2006153,590
October 2006154,939
November 2006151,034
December 2006154,630
January 2007158,505
February 2007161,810
March 2007161,185
April 2007159,363
May 2007162,750
June 2007163,042
July 2007164,270
August 2007162,667
September 2007164,434
October 2007163,748
November 2007162,338
December 2007161,992
January 2008161,992
February 2008159,018
March 2008156,850
April 2008157,007
May 2008158,082
June 2008159,973
July 2008160,893
August 2008157,270
September 2008153,645
October 2008149,855
November 2008152,500
December 2008149,597
January 2009151,645
February 2009149,203
March 2009150,592
April 2009145,573
May 2009145,907
June 2009144,013
July 2009147,830
August 2009150,704
September 2009153,754
October 2009151,216
November 2009149,543
December 2009151,483
January 2010153,421
February 2010154,212
March 2010153,584
April 2010152,408
May 2010151,783
June 2010147,294
July 2010148,140
August 2010153,226
September 2010158,907
October 2010157,605
November 2010151,200
December 2010151,442
January 2011157,126
February 2011154,063
March 2011155,111
April 2011151,799
May 2011156,466
June 2011152,275
July 2011153,723
August 2011153,905
September 2011154,569
October 2011156,662
November 2011152,919
December 2011152,754
January 2012144,105
February 2012148,097
March 2012147,296
April 2012150,971
May 2012146,811
June 2012147,523
July 2012148,656
August 2012152,667
September 2012152,604
October 2012150,721
November 2012150,283
December 2012146,659
January 2013147,675
February 2013144,665
March 2013150,141
April 2013147,915
May 2013146,917
June 2013145,059
July 2013147,890
August 2013151,499
September 2013153,075
October 2013150,090
November 2013150,310
December 2013148,788
January 2014147,391
February 2014145,279
March 2014145,893
April 2014148,706
May 2014149,515
June 2014149,005
July 2014150,754
August 2014155,707
September 2014158,130
October 2014157,780
November 2014153,462
December 2014150,948
January 2015147,493
February 2015150,423
March 2015148,931
April 2015155,581
May 2015155,250
June 2015159,885
July 2015154,507
August 2015154,882
September 2015155,052
October 2015156,590
November 2015157,150
December 2015157,172
January 2016162,561
February 2016165,612
March 2016163,686
April 2016162,200
May 2016162,210
June 2016166,916
July 2016167,441
August 2016169,387
September 2016167,046
October 2016167,804
November 2016163,210
December 2016163,925
January 2017163,643
February 2017162,369
March 2017160,440
April 2017161,760
May 2017164,043
June 2017169,149
July 2017171,870
August 2017176,402
September 2017177,538
October 2017175,220
November 2017173,549
December 2017172,270
January 2018169,945
February 2018170,312
March 2018166,223
April 2018168,092
May 2018168,616
June 2018175,622
July 2018177,568
August 2018182,324
September 2018179,998
October 2018182,925
November 2018176,826
December 2018177,005
January 2019174,796
February 2019175,506
March 2019175,854
April 2019172,169
May 2019171,421
June 2019172,812
July 2019177,314
August 2019178,439
September 2019177,557
October 2019178,453
November 2019179,408
December 2019178,159
January 2020173,032
February 2020172,975
March 2020173,421
April 2020177,932
May 2020179,841
June 2020184,902
July 2020182,592
August 2020179,125
September 2020173,273
October 2020177,322
November 2020179,403
December 2020183,735
January 2021187,201
February 2021189,889
March 2021190,845
April 2021186,696
May 2021186,996
June 2021191,397
July 2021190,681
August 2021189,421
September 2021190,467
October 2021191,752
November 2021191,487
December 2021185,038
January 2022190,868
February 2022199,688
March 2022201,018
April 2022200,475
May 2022198,272
June 2022200,218
July 2022203,318
August 2022206,242
September 2022211,187
October 2022214,183
November 2022211,028
December 2022211,403
January 2023208,435
February 2023207,854
March 2023207,678
April 2023206,287
May 2023213,452
June 2023212,617
July 2023217,358
August 2023217,430
September 2023221,720
October 2023223,687
November 2023226,281
December 2023225,155
January 2024222,369
February 2024218,894
March 2024224,273
April 2024224,331
May 2024222,385
June 2024216,326
July 2024218,787
August 2024222,682
September 2024229,984
October 2024233,588
November 2024234,213
December 2024228,670
January 2025224,583
February 2025225,581
March 2025227,681
April 2025226,605
May 2025224,850
June 2025222,232
July 2025224,591
August 2025228,234
September 2025232,907
October 2025234,119
November 2025232,212
December 2025233,433
January 2026235,642
February 2026242,006
March 2026243,875
April 2026243,206
May 2026234,031
June 2026232,510
July 2026236,194
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,723 out of 117,431.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,648 out of 117,430.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

117,429

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

117,429 out of 117,429.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,460 out of 98,332.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,894 out of 48,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,452 out of 48,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,811 out of 98,334.

Source and method →

Average home price

£236,000

July 2026 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £236,194.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.5%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

53,547 out of 98,334.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,036 out of 98,334.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,994

2025-09 to 2026-08 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£805

August 2026 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,485 out of 98,332.

Source and method →

People living in the area

123,564

Mid-2025 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,722 out of 48,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.1%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,720 out of 98,334.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,958 out of 48,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · West Lancashire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,976 out of 98,334.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →