Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Ormskirk West · West Lancashire

Ormskirk West: your neighbourhood

Ormskirk West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.1% here, compared with 30% across West Lancashire (3.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 14% across West Lancashire (3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.3% here, compared with 17.8% across West Lancashire (2.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,695 out of 8,131.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

472 out of 8,128.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,136

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,136 out of 8,136.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,284 out of 6,896.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,753 out of 3,502.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

619 out of 3,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,982 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,728 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

262 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,056 out of 6,896.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

593 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,702 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

515 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Ormskirk West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189 out of 6,899.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ormskirk West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

620 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 615 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ormskirk West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ormskirk West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247336
October 20245440
November 20244323
December 20245021
January 20253826
February 20255329
March 20256030
April 20257437
May 20254223
June 20253621
July 20255037
August 20254231
September 20254422
October 20255516
November 20254215
December 20253921
January 20263410
February 2026357
March 2026518
April 20265412
May 20265515
June 20265613
July 20267010
August 20268516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ormskirk West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime282
shoplifting107
criminal damage arson47
other theft43
public order42
vehicle crime22
burglary17
other crime17
drugs16
robbery11
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lancashire →