Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / West Lancashire / North Meols & Hesketh Bank

North Meols & Hesketh Bank · West Lancashire

North Meols & Hesketh Bank: your neighbourhood

North Meols & Hesketh Bank electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across West Lancashire (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.6% here, compared with 21.9% across West Lancashire (3.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 14% across West Lancashire (2.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,972 out of 7,715.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

496 out of 7,711.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,716

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,716 out of 7,716.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.2%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,911 out of 6,539.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,707 out of 3,324.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

519 out of 3,324.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,690 out of 6,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,721 out of 6,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

298 out of 6,542.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,203 out of 6,539.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

391 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.9%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,891 out of 6,542.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

280 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 6,542.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Meols & Hesketh Bank ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

215 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 233 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Meols & Hesketh Bank ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Meols & Hesketh Bank
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024226
October 20241812
November 2024198
December 2024146
January 2025177
February 2025157
March 20252713
April 2025209
May 20252018
June 20252315
July 20251613
August 20252211
September 2025139
October 2025162
November 2025297
December 202567
January 2026136
February 2026186
March 2026174
April 2026352
May 2026175
June 2026285
July 2026108
August 2026134
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Meols & Hesketh Bank
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
criminal damage arson26
other theft19
public order14
other crime7
vehicle crime6
burglary4
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons4
drugs3
shoplifting3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lancashire →