Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Rural North East · West Lancashire

Rural North East: your neighbourhood

Rural North East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.9% here, compared with 30% across West Lancashire (13.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 14% across West Lancashire (10.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.8% here, compared with 17.4% across West Lancashire (7.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,172 out of 7,557.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

310 out of 7,575.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,567

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,567 out of 7,567.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,835 out of 6,462.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,292 out of 3,236.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

316 out of 3,236.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,783 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,562 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

799 out of 6,462.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

295 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,145 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

117 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Rural North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 6,463.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rural North East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

187 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 215 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rural North East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rural North East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024213
October 2024195
November 2024223
December 2024123
January 2025174
February 2025175
March 2025134
April 20251411
May 20252616
June 20251911
July 2025159
August 20252010
September 2025189
October 2025178
November 202570
December 2025165
January 202684
February 2026171
March 2026132
April 2026172
May 2026274
June 2026183
July 2026168
August 2026134
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rural North East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime88
criminal damage arson23
vehicle crime16
other theft12
burglary11
public order10
drugs10
other crime5
possession of weapons4
shoplifting4
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lancashire →