Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / West Lancashire / Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Burscough Bridge & Rufford · West Lancashire

Burscough Bridge & Rufford: your neighbourhood

Burscough Bridge & Rufford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across West Lancashire (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.4% here, compared with 21.9% across West Lancashire (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 30% across West Lancashire (5.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,002 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

327 out of 7,279.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,301

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,301 out of 7,301.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,234 out of 6,301.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,541 out of 3,244.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

459 out of 3,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,718 out of 6,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,426 out of 6,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 6,277.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

998 out of 6,301.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

421 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,991 out of 6,277.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

188 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 6,277.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burscough Bridge & Rufford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

326 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 286 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burscough Bridge & Rufford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burscough Bridge & Rufford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242310
October 20242711
November 20241914
December 2024216
January 2025167
February 20251212
March 2025186
April 2025249
May 20252912
June 2025317
July 20253017
August 20253616
September 20253416
October 20251513
November 20254318
December 2025217
January 2026358
February 2026224
March 2026288
April 2026255
May 20262314
June 20262210
July 20262312
August 2026358
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burscough Bridge & Rufford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime147
shoplifting42
other theft33
criminal damage arson28
burglary16
public order16
vehicle crime16
other crime13
drugs7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lancashire →