Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Burscough Town · West Lancashire

Burscough Town: your neighbourhood

Burscough Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.2% here, compared with 30% across West Lancashire (3.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.1% here, compared with 17.4% across West Lancashire (2.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 14% across West Lancashire (2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,342 out of 6,551.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

345 out of 6,585.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,576

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,576 out of 6,576.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,778 out of 5,349.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,283 out of 2,683.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

405 out of 2,683.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,998 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,230 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

860 out of 5,349.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

321 out of 2,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,304 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

330 out of 2,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Burscough Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burscough Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

372 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 353 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burscough Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burscough Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024318
October 20242614
November 2024419
December 20241811
January 20251711
February 2025198
March 20251613
April 20253919
May 20253428
June 20254314
July 20253515
August 20253411
September 20252114
October 20253310
November 20253314
December 20254211
January 2026296
February 2026204
March 2026434
April 2026377
May 2026241
June 2026268
July 20263819
August 2026268
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burscough Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime197
other theft37
shoplifting36
public order28
criminal damage arson27
other crime13
vehicle crime11
burglary9
drugs9
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lancashire →