Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / West Lancashire / Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre · West Lancashire

Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre: your neighbourhood

Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 14% across West Lancashire (22.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.8% here, compared with 30% across West Lancashire (11.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.7% here, compared with 17.4% across West Lancashire (9.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,241 out of 9,668.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

696 out of 9,651.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,682

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,682 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,388 out of 7,395.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,470 out of 3,943.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,052 out of 3,943.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,880 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,184 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,929 out of 7,395.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

639 out of 3,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,083 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,442 out of 3,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

329 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

889 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 913 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245824
October 20248927
November 20248336
December 20246525
January 20255925
February 20255429
March 20257117
April 20258432
May 20259540
June 20257430
July 202512054
August 20256135
September 20257731
October 20256931
November 20257330
December 20257423
January 20265011
February 20267211
March 20267215
April 2026808
May 20267713
June 2026849
July 2026918
August 20267021
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tanhouse & Skelmersdale Town Centre
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime417
criminal damage arson101
shoplifting75
public order66
other theft55
other crime36
vehicle crime34
burglary31
drugs31
robbery19
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lancashire →