Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Tarleton Village · West Lancashire

Tarleton Village: your neighbourhood

Tarleton Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 14% across West Lancashire (10.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.7% here, compared with 21.9% across West Lancashire (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.3% here, compared with 17.4% across West Lancashire (4.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,682 out of 6,300.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

264 out of 6,300.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,305

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,305 out of 6,305.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,734 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,268 out of 2,694.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

357 out of 2,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,099 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,084 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

910 out of 5,297.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

323 out of 2,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,582 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

115 out of 2,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Tarleton Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tarleton Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

201 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 213 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tarleton Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 15 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tarleton Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024136
October 2024126
November 2024217
December 2024193
January 2025178
February 2025208
March 20252612
April 2025237
May 20251915
June 20251712
July 20251216
August 20251421
September 20251211
October 20251814
November 2025127
December 202584
January 2026151
February 2026191
March 2026174
April 2026185
May 2026268
June 2026166
July 2026259
August 20261510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tarleton Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime112
public order19
other theft17
criminal damage arson14
vehicle crime9
other crime7
shoplifting7
burglary6
drugs4
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Lancashire →