Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Wyre, in numbers

Your area: Wyre

Wyre local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.1% to 46.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.1% in Pheasant's Wood to 46.4% in Pharos — a gap of 36.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pheasant's Wood10.1%78770
Pilling10.4%1121,076
Stanah11%2232,022
Carleton11.2%2252,001
Hardhorn with High Cross11.3%3202,826
Hambleton & Stalmine11.8%2472,099
Great Eccleston11.9%2221,862
Rossall12.2%3152,590
Calder12.3%123996
Garstang13.2%4273,235
Warren14.4%2871,991
Brock with Catterall15%2931,950
Cleveleys Park15.9%3512,213
Park16.8%3492,081
Preesall17.1%4662,724
Marsh Mill17.3%5213,003
Wyresdale17.8%171961
Tithebarn19.3%4002,073
Victoria & Norcross19.9%4002,015
Breck21%4382,083
Bourne23%6782,948
Mount24.9%5852,349
Jubilee34.7%7952,288
Pharos46.4%1,2092,608
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 11.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Brock with Catterall to 11.5% in Pharos — a gap of 8.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brock with Catterall3.3%1664,979
Pheasant's Wood3.9%731,850
Great Eccleston4.4%1934,365
Wyresdale4.7%1092,335
Carleton4.7%2084,432
Calder4.9%1202,426
Hardhorn with High Cross5.3%3216,049
Pilling5.7%1492,629
Tithebarn5.7%2434,285
Stanah6%2734,582
Victoria & Norcross6.1%2654,364
Garstang6.1%4046,616
Bourne6.2%4096,620
Hambleton & Stalmine6.3%2934,640
Breck6.7%3084,569
Warren6.9%3344,815
Mount7.6%3935,143
Marsh Mill7.9%4926,216
Preesall8.3%4695,656
Cleveleys Park9.1%4124,525
Park9.5%4754,978
Jubilee9.6%4424,584
Rossall9.9%6036,120
Pharos11.5%5925,170
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.5% to 38.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.5% in Pharos to 38.6% in Garstang — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pharos18.5%9585,173
Bourne18.7%1,2386,620
Brock with Catterall19.1%9484,976
Park19.2%9554,978
Mount21.4%1,1015,142
Pheasant's Wood22.9%4231,847
Warren24%1,1584,817
Great Eccleston24.1%1,0534,364
Victoria & Norcross26.3%1,1474,365
Wyresdale26.3%6152,334
Breck26.5%1,2124,572
Calder26.6%6462,427
Pilling28.2%7402,627
Carleton28.4%1,2604,429
Tithebarn28.7%1,2294,284
Rossall29.5%1,8076,121
Stanah29.6%1,3584,583
Hardhorn with High Cross30%1,8166,048
Marsh Mill32.5%2,0206,218
Jubilee32.5%1,4914,584
Hambleton & Stalmine33.1%1,5384,642
Cleveleys Park36.1%1,6344,525
Preesall37.1%2,1005,656
Garstang38.6%2,5546,616
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9% to 27.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.9% in Calder to 27.4% in Rossall — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Calder11.9%2452,056
Brock with Catterall12.4%5084,109
Carleton13.3%5043,778
Great Eccleston14.2%5173,644
Hardhorn with High Cross14.3%7475,210
Pheasant's Wood15%2341,560
Breck15%5693,785
Tithebarn15.6%5773,687
Victoria & Norcross16.4%6133,739
Wyresdale16.7%3301,980
Stanah16.8%6563,911
Bourne16.9%8955,302
Pilling17.2%3772,196
Hambleton & Stalmine19.5%7713,964
Marsh Mill20.8%1,1205,385
Garstang21.5%1,2415,778
Mount23.9%9914,141
Preesall24.3%1,1994,938
Warren24.7%9583,884
Jubilee25.6%1,0193,977
Park25.7%1,0153,951
Cleveleys Park26%1,0343,979
Pharos27.2%1,1814,334
Rossall27.4%1,3895,061
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5% to 42.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.5% in Park to 42.1% in Calder — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Park18.5%7303,951
Pharos19.2%8324,334
Rossall19.6%9945,061
Warren20.9%8123,884
Cleveleys Park21.2%8443,979
Mount22.5%9304,141
Jubilee23.3%9253,977
Preesall24.5%1,2104,938
Marsh Mill25.4%1,3665,385
Bourne26.3%1,3965,302
Pheasant's Wood29.2%4551,560
Stanah29.2%1,1413,911
Hambleton & Stalmine29.8%1,1813,964
Pilling30.1%6622,196
Garstang31.3%1,8075,778
Victoria & Norcross31.7%1,1873,739
Brock with Catterall33.2%1,3664,109
Tithebarn33.8%1,2473,687
Hardhorn with High Cross35%1,8215,210
Carleton35.6%1,3463,778
Great Eccleston37%1,3493,644
Breck37.8%1,4323,785
Wyresdale39.4%7801,980
Calder42.1%8652,056
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 35.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Calder to 35.4% in Pharos — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Calder8.2%82996
Brock with Catterall10.1%1981,951
Wyresdale10.7%103960
Pheasant's Wood12.2%94770
Carleton12.2%2452,002
Great Eccleston12.5%2321,862
Hardhorn with High Cross12.5%3542,826
Tithebarn14.2%2942,073
Stanah14.3%2882,021
Breck14.8%3072,079
Pilling15.3%1641,074
Victoria & Norcross15.6%3142,014
Garstang15.7%5093,235
Hambleton & Stalmine15.9%3332,099
Marsh Mill18.1%5453,006
Bourne18.5%5452,947
Preesall20.8%5672,724
Warren22.8%4551,995
Cleveleys Park23.5%5192,213
Mount25.4%5962,351
Jubilee26.4%6042,288
Rossall29.3%7592,589
Park31.9%6652,083
Pharos35.4%9242,613
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.9% to 29.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.9% in Pheasant's Wood to 29.5% in Park — a gap of 28.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pheasant's Wood0.9%7770
Victoria & Norcross1.2%252,015
Stanah1.9%392,022
Carleton2.4%482,001
Jubilee2.8%652,288
Tithebarn3.4%712,073
Marsh Mill3.6%1083,003
Hambleton & Stalmine4%832,099
Hardhorn with High Cross4.4%1242,826
Preesall4.9%1332,724
Wyresdale5%48961
Great Eccleston5.6%1041,862
Calder5.9%59996
Garstang6.4%2063,235
Bourne6.9%2022,948
Cleveleys Park7.1%1582,213
Breck7.4%1552,083
Brock with Catterall7.5%1461,950
Pilling8%861,076
Pharos10.3%2682,608
Mount11.2%2622,349
Warren12.8%2541,991
Rossall23.5%6082,590
Park29.5%6142,081
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BourneBreckBrock with CatterallCalderCarletonCleveleys ParkGarstangGreat EcclestonHambleton & StalmineHardhorn with High CrossJubileeMarsh MillMountParkPharosPheasant's WoodPillingPreesallRossallStanahTithebarnVictoria & NorcrossWarrenWyresdale
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.