Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Warren · Wyre

Warren: your neighbourhood

Warren electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.9% here, compared with 28.3% across Wyre (7.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 8% across Wyre (5.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.7% here, compared with 19.8% across Wyre (4.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,158 out of 4,817.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

334 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,815

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,815 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

812 out of 3,884.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Warren

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,162 out of 1,995.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Warren

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

455 out of 1,995.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,795 out of 3,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,955 out of 3,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 3,895.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

958 out of 3,884.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

287 out of 1,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,121 out of 3,895.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

254 out of 1,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Warren

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 3,895.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warren ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

228 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 232 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warren ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warren
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024157
October 2024189
November 2024236
December 20242210
January 20252311
February 2025209
March 2025229
April 2025128
May 2025194
June 2025225
July 2025177
August 2025194
September 2025194
October 2025146
November 2025304
December 2025174
January 2026145
February 2026113
March 2026183
April 2026243
May 2026235
June 2026215
July 2026174
August 2026206
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warren
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime141
criminal damage arson20
drugs16
other theft12
other crime11
public order9
burglary6
robbery4
possession of weapons4
vehicle crime3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wyre →