Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Wyre, in numbers

All statistics: Wyre

Wyre local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wyre local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 102,969 people in 1996; 120,528 people in 2025. 17.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 102,969 to 120,528 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,162 more people (1.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wyre local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996102,969
1997103,515
1998103,617
1999103,502
2000104,704
2001105,800
2002106,444
2003107,246
2004107,760
2005108,188
2006108,435
2007108,475
2008108,245
2009108,057
2010107,912
2011107,692
2012107,466
2013107,497
2014107,765
2015108,461
2016108,574
2017108,707
2018109,019
2019109,544
2020110,409
2021112,434
2022114,780
2023116,521
2024118,366
2025120,528
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wyre local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £536 a month in January 2015; £743 a month in August 2026. 38.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £536 to £743 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £48 more a month (6.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wyre local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015536
February 2015536
March 2015536
April 2015536
May 2015536
June 2015536
July 2015536
August 2015537
September 2015538
October 2015539
November 2015539
December 2015539
January 2016539
February 2016540
March 2016540
April 2016541
May 2016542
June 2016543
July 2016544
August 2016544
September 2016544
October 2016545
November 2016545
December 2016546
January 2017547
February 2017547
March 2017548
April 2017548
May 2017549
June 2017550
July 2017550
August 2017550
September 2017550
October 2017551
November 2017551
December 2017552
January 2018552
February 2018552
March 2018552
April 2018552
May 2018551
June 2018551
July 2018551
August 2018552
September 2018552
October 2018552
November 2018552
December 2018552
January 2019552
February 2019552
March 2019552
April 2019553
May 2019553
June 2019554
July 2019555
August 2019556
September 2019557
October 2019558
November 2019558
December 2019559
January 2020560
February 2020561
March 2020561
April 2020562
May 2020563
June 2020564
July 2020564
August 2020565
September 2020566
October 2020567
November 2020568
December 2020570
January 2021571
February 2021573
March 2021574
April 2021574
May 2021576
June 2021577
July 2021578
August 2021579
September 2021579
October 2021580
November 2021582
December 2021584
January 2022586
February 2022587
March 2022586
April 2022588
May 2022590
June 2022592
July 2022595
August 2022598
September 2022601
October 2022602
November 2022604
December 2022607
January 2023610
February 2023612
March 2023614
April 2023616
May 2023617
June 2023619
July 2023621
August 2023623
September 2023624
October 2023626
November 2023627
December 2023629
January 2024632
February 2024635
March 2024637
April 2024639
May 2024641
June 2024643
July 2024647
August 2024652
September 2024657
October 2024661
November 2024664
December 2024668
January 2025671
February 2025674
March 2025678
April 2025682
May 2025685
June 2025688
July 2025691
August 2025695
September 2025697
October 2025699
November 2025701
December 2025704
January 2026708
February 2026713
March 2026717
April 2026721
May 2026726
June 2026732
July 2026737
August 2026743
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wyre local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,816 in August 1996; £193,650 in July 2026. 281.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £194,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wyre local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,554
February 199553,352
March 199552,107
April 199551,582
May 199550,200
June 199550,607
July 199550,695
August 199551,288
September 199551,612
October 199551,092
November 199550,783
December 199550,711
January 199651,252
February 199651,021
March 199650,736
April 199651,226
May 199651,269
June 199651,391
July 199650,709
August 199650,816
September 199651,350
October 199651,985
November 199652,051
December 199651,225
January 199750,980
February 199751,360
March 199752,918
April 199753,172
May 199753,544
June 199753,281
July 199752,813
August 199753,112
September 199753,202
October 199754,701
November 199754,722
December 199754,081
January 199852,485
February 199851,976
March 199852,299
April 199853,225
May 199853,663
June 199854,180
July 199854,885
August 199854,973
September 199854,621
October 199854,568
November 199855,694
December 199855,930
January 199955,728
February 199955,708
March 199956,059
April 199956,577
May 199955,549
June 199955,082
July 199954,670
August 199955,093
September 199956,133
October 199956,596
November 199957,190
December 199957,641
January 200058,702
February 200058,621
March 200058,261
April 200056,947
May 200057,664
June 200059,070
July 200060,799
August 200060,837
September 200060,125
October 200060,847
November 200061,343
December 200061,643
January 200161,789
February 200160,740
March 200160,752
April 200160,252
May 200161,173
June 200162,469
July 200163,563
August 200165,382
September 200166,759
October 200166,873
November 200166,880
December 200166,676
January 200267,481
February 200266,538
March 200267,111
April 200268,291
May 200271,447
June 200272,650
July 200274,496
August 200277,025
September 200279,181
October 200279,784
November 200280,846
December 200282,342
January 200383,859
February 200386,375
March 200387,296
April 200390,697
May 200390,897
June 200394,317
July 200394,115
August 200397,211
September 200399,091
October 2003102,605
November 2003103,943
December 2003106,962
January 2004109,569
February 2004112,982
March 2004113,320
April 2004114,796
May 2004117,636
June 2004120,869
July 2004124,440
August 2004127,298
September 2004129,507
October 2004132,274
November 2004135,029
December 2004137,994
January 2005137,174
February 2005134,850
March 2005132,668
April 2005133,198
May 2005135,366
June 2005138,126
July 2005141,574
August 2005141,390
September 2005140,024
October 2005138,041
November 2005137,540
December 2005139,110
January 2006137,462
February 2006139,481
March 2006138,098
April 2006141,765
May 2006144,554
June 2006148,967
July 2006151,190
August 2006149,748
September 2006149,886
October 2006149,473
November 2006150,481
December 2006150,173
January 2007151,373
February 2007152,421
March 2007152,590
April 2007151,999
May 2007153,880
June 2007154,695
July 2007157,186
August 2007156,007
September 2007158,336
October 2007158,494
November 2007160,826
December 2007159,860
January 2008156,851
February 2008152,343
March 2008151,752
April 2008152,580
May 2008154,656
June 2008155,361
July 2008153,844
August 2008155,686
September 2008150,265
October 2008149,129
November 2008142,791
December 2008144,361
January 2009142,859
February 2009138,739
March 2009135,648
April 2009134,989
May 2009138,189
June 2009139,343
July 2009139,512
August 2009140,488
September 2009138,085
October 2009139,117
November 2009138,444
December 2009143,344
January 2010139,304
February 2010139,000
March 2010134,951
April 2010139,160
May 2010138,282
June 2010140,096
July 2010139,034
August 2010141,050
September 2010141,255
October 2010141,636
November 2010139,424
December 2010137,905
January 2011134,730
February 2011132,292
March 2011128,521
April 2011128,469
May 2011127,528
June 2011129,402
July 2011131,429
August 2011134,675
September 2011136,675
October 2011135,541
November 2011132,356
December 2011129,916
January 2012127,527
February 2012127,257
March 2012125,286
April 2012127,961
May 2012128,610
June 2012131,550
July 2012131,449
August 2012130,925
September 2012132,840
October 2012131,456
November 2012132,392
December 2012130,107
January 2013129,373
February 2013127,794
March 2013126,565
April 2013125,349
May 2013126,837
June 2013126,268
July 2013124,697
August 2013128,159
September 2013129,342
October 2013129,607
November 2013126,847
December 2013126,453
January 2014127,562
February 2014126,010
March 2014127,289
April 2014131,275
May 2014134,335
June 2014134,790
July 2014132,307
August 2014132,352
September 2014132,678
October 2014133,726
November 2014132,754
December 2014133,163
January 2015134,060
February 2015135,254
March 2015135,576
April 2015134,770
May 2015134,215
June 2015133,617
July 2015134,257
August 2015135,245
September 2015135,526
October 2015136,725
November 2015134,173
December 2015136,781
January 2016136,116
February 2016136,636
March 2016134,434
April 2016134,321
May 2016135,472
June 2016135,458
July 2016136,534
August 2016137,997
September 2016141,144
October 2016141,017
November 2016139,599
December 2016137,494
January 2017137,256
February 2017138,656
March 2017139,013
April 2017142,335
May 2017142,652
June 2017143,665
July 2017141,303
August 2017143,945
September 2017146,028
October 2017149,345
November 2017149,611
December 2017148,282
January 2018146,712
February 2018145,020
March 2018144,395
April 2018144,000
May 2018142,404
June 2018143,478
July 2018143,992
August 2018145,619
September 2018144,462
October 2018145,854
November 2018146,653
December 2018145,866
January 2019143,857
February 2019142,208
March 2019142,364
April 2019142,173
May 2019144,105
June 2019144,868
July 2019145,030
August 2019144,736
September 2019146,223
October 2019146,156
November 2019146,606
December 2019148,442
January 2020151,376
February 2020149,817
March 2020146,791
April 2020142,619
May 2020141,697
June 2020143,063
July 2020147,479
August 2020149,998
September 2020150,780
October 2020150,457
November 2020151,683
December 2020153,836
January 2021155,005
February 2021157,306
March 2021159,037
April 2021160,568
May 2021161,189
June 2021164,654
July 2021164,157
August 2021166,929
September 2021168,210
October 2021172,025
November 2021171,891
December 2021170,554
January 2022170,156
February 2022173,078
March 2022175,111
April 2022177,733
May 2022179,387
June 2022179,821
July 2022183,478
August 2022186,183
September 2022187,533
October 2022187,966
November 2022189,739
December 2022189,648
January 2023186,293
February 2023179,695
March 2023179,475
April 2023178,536
May 2023181,115
June 2023180,222
July 2023183,946
August 2023182,530
September 2023185,523
October 2023183,702
November 2023187,995
December 2023187,135
January 2024186,964
February 2024183,411
March 2024179,613
April 2024179,657
May 2024179,336
June 2024182,367
July 2024183,639
August 2024185,706
September 2024185,274
October 2024184,806
November 2024184,300
December 2024183,841
January 2025185,964
February 2025187,196
March 2025191,691
April 2025187,566
May 2025186,594
June 2025182,026
July 2025185,044
August 2025185,506
September 2025187,985
October 2025188,687
November 2025191,817
December 2025193,513
January 2026196,414
February 2026194,669
March 2026191,407
April 2026189,315
May 2026190,832
June 2026192,107
July 2026193,650
Source →

People aged 65 or over

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,001 out of 111,945.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,746 out of 111,946.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

111,946

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

111,946 out of 111,946.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,682 out of 94,351.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,401 out of 50,767.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,694 out of 50,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.7%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,045 out of 94,352.

Source and method →

Average home price

£194,000

July 2026 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £193,650.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,835 out of 94,352.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,565 out of 94,352.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,373

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£743

August 2026 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,693 out of 94,351.

Source and method →

People living in the area

120,528

Mid-2025 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,241 out of 50,769.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,900 out of 94,352.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,871 out of 50,769.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Wyre local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,472 out of 94,352.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →