Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Wyre / Hardhorn with High Cross

Hardhorn with High Cross · Wyre

Hardhorn with High Cross: your neighbourhood

Hardhorn with High Cross electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 18% across Wyre (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35% here, compared with 28.3% across Wyre (6.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.5% here, compared with 19.1% across Wyre (6.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,816 out of 6,048.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

321 out of 6,049.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,049

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,049 out of 6,049.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,821 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,266 out of 2,826.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

354 out of 2,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,345 out of 5,214.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,760 out of 5,214.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 5,214.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

747 out of 5,210.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 2,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,842 out of 5,214.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

124 out of 2,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Hardhorn with High Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 5,214.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hardhorn with High Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

377 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 313 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hardhorn with High Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hardhorn with High Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242613
October 20242415
November 2024225
December 2024249
January 2025279
February 2025269
March 20252821
April 20252029
May 20252117
June 20252813
July 20252513
August 20254213
September 20253011
October 2025178
November 20252610
December 2025185
January 2026267
February 2026337
March 2026474
April 20263710
May 2026477
June 2026295
July 20263212
August 2026359
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hardhorn with High Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime197
vehicle crime36
other theft35
criminal damage arson33
public order27
other crime12
burglary10
drugs9
shoplifting8
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wyre →