Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Jubilee · Wyre

Jubilee: your neighbourhood

Jubilee electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 18% across Wyre (16.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.4% here, compared with 19.1% across Wyre (7.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.6% here, compared with 19.8% across Wyre (5.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,491 out of 4,584.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

442 out of 4,584.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,584

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,584 out of 4,584.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

925 out of 3,977.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,474 out of 2,288.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

604 out of 2,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,136 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,682 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

305 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,019 out of 3,977.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

795 out of 2,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,454 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

65 out of 2,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Jubilee ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

569 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 585 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Jubilee ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Jubilee
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244913
October 20244815
November 20245519
December 20246210
January 20254117
February 20254415
March 20255115
April 20255122
May 20254820
June 20254916
July 20254917
August 20253824
September 20254915
October 20255519
November 2025567
December 20254118
January 2026407
February 2026327
March 2026387
April 2026418
May 20264911
June 20264613
July 2026716
August 2026518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Jubilee
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime251
shoplifting125
criminal damage arson48
public order43
other theft31
burglary25
other crime10
drugs9
theft from the person8
vehicle crime7
robbery5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wyre →