Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Park · Wyre

Park: your neighbourhood

Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 8% across Wyre (21.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.9% here, compared with 19.1% across Wyre (12.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.5% here, compared with 28.3% across Wyre (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

955 out of 4,978.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

475 out of 4,978.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,978

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,978 out of 4,978.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

730 out of 3,951.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,402 out of 2,083.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

665 out of 2,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,909 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,887 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

391 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,015 out of 3,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

349 out of 2,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

903 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

614 out of 2,081.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

461 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 509 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243720
October 20244919
November 20246814
December 2024299
January 20253611
February 20253010
March 20254419
April 20254728
May 20253824
June 20253624
July 20256123
August 20253415
September 2025289
October 20253814
November 20256417
December 2025449
January 2026375
February 2026355
March 2026483
April 2026235
May 2026273
June 2026449
July 2026419
August 20263211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime230
criminal damage arson42
public order38
shoplifting37
other theft34
other crime22
drugs20
burglary13
possession of weapons11
vehicle crime7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wyre →