Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Wyre / Victoria & Norcross

Victoria & Norcross · Wyre

Victoria & Norcross: your neighbourhood

Victoria & Norcross electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 1% here, compared with 8% across Wyre (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.6% here, compared with 19.1% across Wyre (3.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.7% here, compared with 28.3% across Wyre (3.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,147 out of 4,365.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

265 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,364

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,364 out of 4,364.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,187 out of 3,739.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,010 out of 2,014.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

314 out of 2,014.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,606 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,048 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

613 out of 3,739.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

400 out of 2,015.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,201 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25 out of 2,015.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Victoria & Norcross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72 out of 3,726.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Victoria & Norcross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

272 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 251 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Victoria & Norcross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Victoria & Norcross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243510
October 20242721
November 2024175
December 2024228
January 20252210
February 2025149
March 2025197
April 2025127
May 20252614
June 2025104
July 20251910
August 2025289
September 20252216
October 20251512
November 2025279
December 20252913
January 20264013
February 2026143
March 2026276
April 202694
May 2026218
June 2026165
July 2026285
August 2026243
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Victoria & Norcross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime109
other theft59
criminal damage arson24
shoplifting22
public order17
vehicle crime17
other crime8
burglary7
drugs7
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wyre →