Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Mount · Wyre

Mount: your neighbourhood

Mount electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 18% across Wyre (6.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.4% here, compared with 27.7% across Wyre (6.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.4% here, compared with 19.1% across Wyre (6.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,101 out of 5,142.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

393 out of 5,143.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,143

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,143 out of 5,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 4,141.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Mount

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,383 out of 2,351.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Mount

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

596 out of 2,351.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,784 out of 4,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,222 out of 4,142.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 4,142.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

991 out of 4,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

585 out of 2,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,061 out of 4,142.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

262 out of 2,349.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Mount

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 4,142.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mount ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

657 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 595 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mount ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mount
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244316
October 20244520
November 20245717
December 20244312
January 20254915
February 2025509
March 20254723
April 20255117
May 20254519
June 20255316
July 20255935
August 20255325
September 20254213
October 20254929
November 20254714
December 2025459
January 2026509
February 20263719
March 20265612
April 2026526
May 20266610
June 20269217
July 20266720
August 20265411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mount
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
shoplifting71
criminal damage arson60
public order50
drugs40
other theft31
other crime29
burglary24
vehicle crime19
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons10
robbery8
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wyre →