Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Burnley, in numbers

Your area: Burnley

Burnley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10% to 40.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Whittlefield with Ightenhill to 40.3% in Bank Hall — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whittlefield with Ightenhill10%2552,541
Cliviger with Worsthorne11.1%2562,298
Coal Clough with Deerplay11.2%2572,286
Briercliffe15.8%3892,468
Brunshaw17.9%5332,978
Lanehead18.3%4792,614
Hapton with Park19.1%5382,811
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse23.6%7233,062
Rosehill with Burnley Wood23.8%6732,825
Gannow25.6%6722,625
Gawthorpe30.8%9022,929
Queensgate35.2%8912,534
Trinity39.1%1,0802,764
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme39.5%9322,361
Bank Hall40.3%1,1182,777
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Cliviger with Worsthorne to 8.8% in Brunshaw — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cliviger with Worsthorne4.9%2465,068
Briercliffe4.9%2755,563
Whittlefield with Ightenhill5.7%3365,851
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme5.9%4627,893
Gannow6.6%3915,911
Hapton with Park6.8%4356,381
Lanehead6.9%4686,777
Rosehill with Burnley Wood7%4646,657
Queensgate7%4686,680
Coal Clough with Deerplay7.1%3755,261
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse7.8%5537,097
Gawthorpe7.9%5066,380
Bank Hall8.4%5736,795
Trinity8.5%5176,066
Brunshaw8.8%5496,265
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.4% to 31.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.4% in Daneshouse with Stoneyholme to 31.9% in Cliviger with Worsthorne — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme6.4%5087,893
Trinity13.8%8386,065
Bank Hall14%9496,795
Queensgate15.1%1,0076,680
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse16.1%1,1427,097
Rosehill with Burnley Wood16.7%1,1116,658
Gannow18%1,0625,911
Lanehead18.6%1,2616,779
Gawthorpe18.7%1,1956,381
Hapton with Park18.7%1,1956,378
Brunshaw19.8%1,2436,264
Briercliffe21.7%1,2095,562
Coal Clough with Deerplay22.4%1,1785,261
Whittlefield with Ightenhill23.6%1,3825,848
Cliviger with Worsthorne31.9%1,6155,064
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9% to 33.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.9% in Cliviger with Worsthorne to 33.4% in Daneshouse with Stoneyholme — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cliviger with Worsthorne14.9%6574,422
Briercliffe16.2%7564,655
Whittlefield with Ightenhill16.9%8354,928
Hapton with Park21.3%1,0845,093
Coal Clough with Deerplay21.8%9394,303
Rosehill with Burnley Wood23.1%1,2085,236
Gannow23.3%1,1044,732
Gawthorpe24.4%1,2455,094
Lanehead25.2%1,3065,176
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse25.3%1,4095,562
Brunshaw26.1%1,3355,118
Trinity26.7%1,2914,831
Queensgate30.5%1,5865,198
Bank Hall32.8%1,6945,170
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme33.4%1,8985,685
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.4% to 34.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.4% in Brunshaw to 34.3% in Cliviger with Worsthorne — a gap of 14.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brunshaw19.4%9925,118
Bank Hall20.5%1,0595,170
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme20.6%1,1695,685
Queensgate21.3%1,1075,198
Gawthorpe21.4%1,0915,094
Trinity21.7%1,0494,831
Gannow23%1,0874,732
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse23.2%1,2885,562
Lanehead24.3%1,2605,176
Rosehill with Burnley Wood25.6%1,3395,236
Hapton with Park26.3%1,3415,093
Coal Clough with Deerplay27%1,1614,303
Briercliffe28.7%1,3354,655
Whittlefield with Ightenhill30.6%1,5064,928
Cliviger with Worsthorne34.3%1,5154,422
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7% to 36.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.7% in Cliviger with Worsthorne to 36.4% in Bank Hall — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cliviger with Worsthorne11.7%2702,298
Briercliffe13.5%3342,466
Whittlefield with Ightenhill16.6%4232,543
Hapton with Park21.4%6022,811
Coal Clough with Deerplay21.5%4912,284
Rosehill with Burnley Wood24.1%6802,824
Gannow24.2%6362,625
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse24.9%7633,065
Lanehead25%6532,613
Gawthorpe27.6%8092,928
Queensgate27.9%7082,537
Brunshaw29.2%8682,976
Trinity30.7%8492,766
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme34.2%8082,363
Bank Hall36.4%1,0102,778
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.5% to 29.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.5% in Cliviger with Worsthorne to 29.1% in Brunshaw — a gap of 26.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cliviger with Worsthorne2.5%582,298
Briercliffe4.7%1172,468
Queensgate7.7%1942,534
Whittlefield with Ightenhill8.7%2212,541
Gannow13.3%3482,625
Trinity15.4%4272,764
Hapton with Park15.8%4432,811
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme16%3772,361
Rosehill with Burnley Wood16.7%4732,825
Gawthorpe17.8%5202,929
Lanehead18.5%4832,614
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse20.6%6303,062
Bank Hall20.7%5762,777
Coal Clough with Deerplay20.8%4752,286
Brunshaw29.1%8662,978
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bank HallBriercliffeBrunshawCliviger with WorsthorneCoal Clough with DeerplayDaneshouse with StoneyholmeGannowGawthorpeHapton with ParkLaneheadQueensgateRosegrove with LowerhouseRosehill with Burnley WoodTrinityWhittlefield with Ightenhill
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.