Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Burnley / Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse · Burnley

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse: your neighbourhood

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 16% across Burnley (5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.1% here, compared with 17.9% across Burnley (1.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.2% here, compared with 24.3% across Burnley (1.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,142 out of 7,097.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

553 out of 7,097.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,097

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,097 out of 7,097.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,288 out of 5,562.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,793 out of 3,065.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

763 out of 3,065.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,210 out of 5,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,198 out of 5,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

414 out of 5,572.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,409 out of 5,562.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

723 out of 3,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,103 out of 5,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

630 out of 3,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 5,572.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rosegrove with Lowerhouse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

679 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 678 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024456
October 20248618
November 20245614
December 20242815
January 2025517
February 20254717
March 20255218
April 20255116
May 20257415
June 20255612
July 20256420
August 20256815
September 20255417
October 20256535
November 20254816
December 20256713
January 2026539
February 2026515
March 2026444
April 2026664
May 2026598
June 2026525
July 20266510
August 20265512
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime315
burglary81
criminal damage arson69
vehicle crime52
public order37
other theft36
other crime26
drugs17
bicycle theft14
shoplifting12
possession of weapons11
robbery6
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Burnley →