Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Burnley, in numbers

All statistics: Burnley

Burnley local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Burnley local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 90,541 people in 1996; 100,946 people in 2025. 11.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 90,541 to 100,946 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,751 more people (1.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Burnley local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199690,541
199790,978
199891,279
199990,292
200089,731
200189,521
200288,842
200388,282
200487,923
200587,624
200687,646
200787,256
200887,328
200987,027
201086,902
201187,032
201287,563
201387,795
201488,786
201589,230
201689,891
201790,902
201891,994
201992,949
202093,927
202194,734
202295,850
202397,302
202499,195
2025100,946
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Burnley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £437 a month in January 2015; £631 a month in August 2026. 44.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £437 to £631 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £18 more a month (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Burnley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015437
February 2015437
March 2015438
April 2015439
May 2015439
June 2015439
July 2015440
August 2015440
September 2015441
October 2015441
November 2015442
December 2015442
January 2016442
February 2016442
March 2016443
April 2016443
May 2016444
June 2016444
July 2016444
August 2016445
September 2016445
October 2016445
November 2016445
December 2016445
January 2017446
February 2017446
March 2017447
April 2017448
May 2017449
June 2017450
July 2017451
August 2017451
September 2017452
October 2017453
November 2017454
December 2017454
January 2018455
February 2018455
March 2018456
April 2018456
May 2018457
June 2018457
July 2018458
August 2018459
September 2018460
October 2018461
November 2018462
December 2018463
January 2019463
February 2019464
March 2019464
April 2019465
May 2019466
June 2019467
July 2019467
August 2019468
September 2019468
October 2019468
November 2019469
December 2019470
January 2020472
February 2020472
March 2020473
April 2020473
May 2020474
June 2020474
July 2020474
August 2020475
September 2020475
October 2020475
November 2020475
December 2020475
January 2021475
February 2021476
March 2021475
April 2021476
May 2021477
June 2021478
July 2021479
August 2021479
September 2021480
October 2021481
November 2021482
December 2021484
January 2022485
February 2022488
March 2022490
April 2022494
May 2022496
June 2022499
July 2022503
August 2022507
September 2022510
October 2022511
November 2022512
December 2022513
January 2023514
February 2023513
March 2023513
April 2023513
May 2023515
June 2023517
July 2023517
August 2023518
September 2023519
October 2023522
November 2023525
December 2023529
January 2024530
February 2024531
March 2024534
April 2024544
May 2024555
June 2024565
July 2024568
August 2024570
September 2024573
October 2024579
November 2024582
December 2024585
January 2025586
February 2025590
March 2025594
April 2025599
May 2025603
June 2025607
July 2025610
August 2025613
September 2025614
October 2025615
November 2025616
December 2025619
January 2026624
February 2026624
March 2026624
April 2026620
May 2026622
June 2026625
July 2026628
August 2026631
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Burnley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £30,564 in August 1996; £135,012 in July 2026. 341.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £29,000 to £135,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (8.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Burnley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199529,152
February 199530,114
March 199529,959
April 199529,988
May 199528,635
June 199529,088
July 199529,790
August 199531,512
September 199531,157
October 199530,233
November 199529,164
December 199528,489
January 199628,082
February 199627,247
March 199627,308
April 199628,266
May 199628,618
June 199628,827
July 199628,726
August 199630,564
September 199631,446
October 199631,063
November 199630,175
December 199628,813
January 199727,547
February 199727,108
March 199726,487
April 199729,127
May 199729,711
June 199731,373
July 199729,688
August 199729,346
September 199729,032
October 199729,693
November 199729,839
December 199731,009
January 199831,401
February 199830,448
March 199828,764
April 199828,547
May 199830,317
June 199830,925
July 199831,757
August 199831,402
September 199833,211
October 199832,413
November 199832,607
December 199832,114
January 199931,051
February 199930,202
March 199928,101
April 199930,641
May 199931,829
June 199932,672
July 199931,621
August 199930,754
September 199931,905
October 199932,741
November 199933,736
December 199932,815
January 200031,723
February 200030,982
March 200032,591
April 200033,287
May 200034,516
June 200033,301
July 200033,147
August 200032,245
September 200032,471
October 200032,399
November 200031,863
December 200031,109
January 200130,944
February 200131,340
March 200131,156
April 200130,271
May 200130,222
June 200132,577
July 200134,282
August 200135,633
September 200135,165
October 200134,605
November 200133,089
December 200132,634
January 200233,878
February 200234,552
March 200234,482
April 200234,209
May 200236,558
June 200235,823
July 200234,885
August 200232,290
September 200232,632
October 200233,444
November 200234,526
December 200235,123
January 200335,141
February 200333,803
March 200334,892
April 200336,797
May 200341,133
June 200343,706
July 200343,730
August 200343,876
September 200342,333
October 200344,245
November 200343,897
December 200344,152
January 200442,224
February 200444,129
March 200447,438
April 200450,528
May 200453,340
June 200454,755
July 200457,700
August 200458,620
September 200460,192
October 200460,267
November 200460,721
December 200459,680
January 200562,342
February 200560,648
March 200559,441
April 200558,545
May 200561,515
June 200568,800
July 200569,792
August 200570,185
September 200570,626
October 200572,473
November 200574,146
December 200574,774
January 200672,491
February 200673,826
March 200671,434
April 200674,193
May 200674,648
June 200678,722
July 200680,703
August 200682,408
September 200682,978
October 200686,424
November 200687,737
December 200690,719
January 200789,690
February 200789,147
March 200787,216
April 200787,597
May 200791,026
June 200793,847
July 200794,912
August 200797,405
September 200795,883
October 200795,948
November 200795,347
December 200794,588
January 200893,333
February 200887,906
March 200885,303
April 200887,217
May 200890,482
June 200892,373
July 200894,351
August 200889,521
September 200886,819
October 200882,851
November 200884,750
December 200886,867
January 200984,278
February 200976,901
March 200971,673
April 200972,168
May 200977,449
June 200978,461
July 200979,701
August 200978,966
September 200979,037
October 200978,421
November 200980,143
December 200981,640
January 201080,512
February 201081,397
March 201080,729
April 201081,327
May 201078,861
June 201080,922
July 201078,811
August 201077,566
September 201076,367
October 201076,454
November 201073,281
December 201074,167
January 201172,723
February 201177,434
March 201172,503
April 201176,891
May 201173,884
June 201175,432
July 201172,007
August 201173,499
September 201174,843
October 201178,276
November 201173,259
December 201173,183
January 201266,432
February 201272,027
March 201270,647
April 201270,450
May 201265,388
June 201268,601
July 201268,473
August 201273,162
September 201270,621
October 201278,182
November 201278,267
December 201273,699
January 201365,445
February 201363,675
March 201364,396
April 201368,679
May 201366,651
June 201368,928
July 201366,820
August 201369,812
September 201370,978
October 201368,753
November 201369,796
December 201368,038
January 201471,310
February 201469,743
March 201470,316
April 201468,310
May 201469,111
June 201471,563
July 201475,702
August 201476,415
September 201475,654
October 201474,389
November 201472,140
December 201473,257
January 201574,130
February 201574,873
March 201573,315
April 201571,094
May 201574,692
June 201574,514
July 201576,100
August 201570,799
September 201570,528
October 201571,095
November 201574,183
December 201574,274
January 201673,645
February 201672,302
March 201673,171
April 201672,011
May 201672,842
June 201673,574
July 201677,265
August 201679,586
September 201681,840
October 201679,008
November 201677,901
December 201675,654
January 201777,631
February 201778,498
March 201778,917
April 201778,821
May 201779,858
June 201781,468
July 201783,567
August 201782,766
September 201784,526
October 201783,047
November 201781,597
December 201780,646
January 201878,337
February 201880,155
March 201878,166
April 201880,764
May 201879,976
June 201882,494
July 201883,274
August 201885,820
September 201883,831
October 201886,171
November 201884,257
December 201884,816
January 201981,559
February 201982,187
March 201983,675
April 201985,631
May 201987,393
June 201987,395
July 201986,115
August 201987,411
September 201986,559
October 201987,658
November 201987,911
December 201989,588
January 202091,399
February 202088,492
March 202088,490
April 202089,633
May 202091,323
June 202093,730
July 202091,550
August 202092,946
September 202091,059
October 202094,303
November 202097,314
December 202099,764
January 202198,669
February 202199,913
March 202199,980
April 2021102,583
May 2021101,684
June 2021106,690
July 2021107,157
August 2021108,044
September 2021107,621
October 2021107,566
November 2021108,485
December 2021109,729
January 2022112,050
February 2022114,035
March 2022112,926
April 2022113,340
May 2022113,630
June 2022117,266
July 2022120,207
August 2022121,029
September 2022120,993
October 2022120,063
November 2022121,477
December 2022120,055
January 2023118,231
February 2023116,074
March 2023112,943
April 2023111,757
May 2023113,318
June 2023114,673
July 2023115,042
August 2023110,274
September 2023111,300
October 2023113,018
November 2023115,444
December 2023115,686
January 2024111,619
February 2024110,887
March 2024112,482
April 2024115,446
May 2024116,206
June 2024117,387
July 2024117,801
August 2024121,904
September 2024119,391
October 2024121,587
November 2024122,476
December 2024125,544
January 2025123,399
February 2025122,892
March 2025125,247
April 2025126,276
May 2025124,358
June 2025122,412
July 2025124,272
August 2025129,268
September 2025129,772
October 2025132,718
November 2025131,753
December 2025131,188
January 2026130,986
February 2026130,642
March 2026131,133
April 2026131,736
May 2026130,504
June 2026134,627
July 2026135,012
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,898 out of 94,646.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,619 out of 94,645.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

94,646

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

94,646 out of 94,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,299 out of 75,199.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,567 out of 39,872.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,898 out of 39,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

32,465 out of 75,200.

Source and method →

Average home price

£135,000

July 2026 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £135,012.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,035 out of 75,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,046 out of 75,200.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

11,260

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£631

August 2026 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,347 out of 75,199.

Source and method →

People living in the area

100,946

Mid-2025 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,696 out of 39,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,302 out of 75,200.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,209 out of 39,871.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,700 out of 75,200.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →