Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Burnley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £135,000 in Burnley.

Burnley local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Burnley’s leisure investment is already visible, while smaller canal-side and village projects address access, isolation and flood damage. Funding awards are tracked separately from completed work.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Burnley local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £30,564 in August 1996; £135,012 in July 2026. 341.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £29,000 to £135,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (8.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Burnley local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199529,152
February 199530,114
March 199529,959
April 199529,988
May 199528,635
June 199529,088
July 199529,790
August 199531,512
September 199531,157
October 199530,233
November 199529,164
December 199528,489
January 199628,082
February 199627,247
March 199627,308
April 199628,266
May 199628,618
June 199628,827
July 199628,726
August 199630,564
September 199631,446
October 199631,063
November 199630,175
December 199628,813
January 199727,547
February 199727,108
March 199726,487
April 199729,127
May 199729,711
June 199731,373
July 199729,688
August 199729,346
September 199729,032
October 199729,693
November 199729,839
December 199731,009
January 199831,401
February 199830,448
March 199828,764
April 199828,547
May 199830,317
June 199830,925
July 199831,757
August 199831,402
September 199833,211
October 199832,413
November 199832,607
December 199832,114
January 199931,051
February 199930,202
March 199928,101
April 199930,641
May 199931,829
June 199932,672
July 199931,621
August 199930,754
September 199931,905
October 199932,741
November 199933,736
December 199932,815
January 200031,723
February 200030,982
March 200032,591
April 200033,287
May 200034,516
June 200033,301
July 200033,147
August 200032,245
September 200032,471
October 200032,399
November 200031,863
December 200031,109
January 200130,944
February 200131,340
March 200131,156
April 200130,271
May 200130,222
June 200132,577
July 200134,282
August 200135,633
September 200135,165
October 200134,605
November 200133,089
December 200132,634
January 200233,878
February 200234,552
March 200234,482
April 200234,209
May 200236,558
June 200235,823
July 200234,885
August 200232,290
September 200232,632
October 200233,444
November 200234,526
December 200235,123
January 200335,141
February 200333,803
March 200334,892
April 200336,797
May 200341,133
June 200343,706
July 200343,730
August 200343,876
September 200342,333
October 200344,245
November 200343,897
December 200344,152
January 200442,224
February 200444,129
March 200447,438
April 200450,528
May 200453,340
June 200454,755
July 200457,700
August 200458,620
September 200460,192
October 200460,267
November 200460,721
December 200459,680
January 200562,342
February 200560,648
March 200559,441
April 200558,545
May 200561,515
June 200568,800
July 200569,792
August 200570,185
September 200570,626
October 200572,473
November 200574,146
December 200574,774
January 200672,491
February 200673,826
March 200671,434
April 200674,193
May 200674,648
June 200678,722
July 200680,703
August 200682,408
September 200682,978
October 200686,424
November 200687,737
December 200690,719
January 200789,690
February 200789,147
March 200787,216
April 200787,597
May 200791,026
June 200793,847
July 200794,912
August 200797,405
September 200795,883
October 200795,948
November 200795,347
December 200794,588
January 200893,333
February 200887,906
March 200885,303
April 200887,217
May 200890,482
June 200892,373
July 200894,351
August 200889,521
September 200886,819
October 200882,851
November 200884,750
December 200886,867
January 200984,278
February 200976,901
March 200971,673
April 200972,168
May 200977,449
June 200978,461
July 200979,701
August 200978,966
September 200979,037
October 200978,421
November 200980,143
December 200981,640
January 201080,512
February 201081,397
March 201080,729
April 201081,327
May 201078,861
June 201080,922
July 201078,811
August 201077,566
September 201076,367
October 201076,454
November 201073,281
December 201074,167
January 201172,723
February 201177,434
March 201172,503
April 201176,891
May 201173,884
June 201175,432
July 201172,007
August 201173,499
September 201174,843
October 201178,276
November 201173,259
December 201173,183
January 201266,432
February 201272,027
March 201270,647
April 201270,450
May 201265,388
June 201268,601
July 201268,473
August 201273,162
September 201270,621
October 201278,182
November 201278,267
December 201273,699
January 201365,445
February 201363,675
March 201364,396
April 201368,679
May 201366,651
June 201368,928
July 201366,820
August 201369,812
September 201370,978
October 201368,753
November 201369,796
December 201368,038
January 201471,310
February 201469,743
March 201470,316
April 201468,310
May 201469,111
June 201471,563
July 201475,702
August 201476,415
September 201475,654
October 201474,389
November 201472,140
December 201473,257
January 201574,130
February 201574,873
March 201573,315
April 201571,094
May 201574,692
June 201574,514
July 201576,100
August 201570,799
September 201570,528
October 201571,095
November 201574,183
December 201574,274
January 201673,645
February 201672,302
March 201673,171
April 201672,011
May 201672,842
June 201673,574
July 201677,265
August 201679,586
September 201681,840
October 201679,008
November 201677,901
December 201675,654
January 201777,631
February 201778,498
March 201778,917
April 201778,821
May 201779,858
June 201781,468
July 201783,567
August 201782,766
September 201784,526
October 201783,047
November 201781,597
December 201780,646
January 201878,337
February 201880,155
March 201878,166
April 201880,764
May 201879,976
June 201882,494
July 201883,274
August 201885,820
September 201883,831
October 201886,171
November 201884,257
December 201884,816
January 201981,559
February 201982,187
March 201983,675
April 201985,631
May 201987,393
June 201987,395
July 201986,115
August 201987,411
September 201986,559
October 201987,658
November 201987,911
December 201989,588
January 202091,399
February 202088,492
March 202088,490
April 202089,633
May 202091,323
June 202093,730
July 202091,550
August 202092,946
September 202091,059
October 202094,303
November 202097,314
December 202099,764
January 202198,669
February 202199,913
March 202199,980
April 2021102,583
May 2021101,684
June 2021106,690
July 2021107,157
August 2021108,044
September 2021107,621
October 2021107,566
November 2021108,485
December 2021109,729
January 2022112,050
February 2022114,035
March 2022112,926
April 2022113,340
May 2022113,630
June 2022117,266
July 2022120,207
August 2022121,029
September 2022120,993
October 2022120,063
November 2022121,477
December 2022120,055
January 2023118,231
February 2023116,074
March 2023112,943
April 2023111,757
May 2023113,318
June 2023114,673
July 2023115,042
August 2023110,274
September 2023111,300
October 2023113,018
November 2023115,444
December 2023115,686
January 2024111,619
February 2024110,887
March 2024112,482
April 2024115,446
May 2024116,206
June 2024117,387
July 2024117,801
August 2024121,904
September 2024119,391
October 2024121,587
November 2024122,476
December 2024125,544
January 2025123,399
February 2025122,892
March 2025125,247
April 2025126,276
May 2025124,358
June 2025122,412
July 2025124,272
August 2025129,268
September 2025129,772
October 2025132,718
November 2025131,753
December 2025131,188
January 2026130,986
February 2026130,642
March 2026131,133
April 2026131,736
May 2026130,504
June 2026134,627
July 2026135,012
Source →

People living in the area

100,946

Mid-2025 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£135,000

July 2026 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £135,012.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£631

August 2026 · Burnley local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10% to 40.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Whittlefield with Ightenhill to 40.3% in Bank Hall — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whittlefield with Ightenhill10%2552,541
Cliviger with Worsthorne11.1%2562,298
Coal Clough with Deerplay11.2%2572,286
Briercliffe15.8%3892,468
Brunshaw17.9%5332,978
Lanehead18.3%4792,614
Hapton with Park19.1%5382,811
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse23.6%7233,062
Rosehill with Burnley Wood23.8%6732,825
Gannow25.6%6722,625
Gawthorpe30.8%9022,929
Queensgate35.2%8912,534
Trinity39.1%1,0802,764
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme39.5%9322,361
Bank Hall40.3%1,1182,777
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Cliviger with Worsthorne to 8.8% in Brunshaw — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cliviger with Worsthorne4.9%2465,068
Briercliffe4.9%2755,563
Whittlefield with Ightenhill5.7%3365,851
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme5.9%4627,893
Gannow6.6%3915,911
Hapton with Park6.8%4356,381
Lanehead6.9%4686,777
Rosehill with Burnley Wood7%4646,657
Queensgate7%4686,680
Coal Clough with Deerplay7.1%3755,261
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse7.8%5537,097
Gawthorpe7.9%5066,380
Bank Hall8.4%5736,795
Trinity8.5%5176,066
Brunshaw8.8%5496,265
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.4% to 31.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.4% in Daneshouse with Stoneyholme to 31.9% in Cliviger with Worsthorne — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme6.4%5087,893
Trinity13.8%8386,065
Bank Hall14%9496,795
Queensgate15.1%1,0076,680
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse16.1%1,1427,097
Rosehill with Burnley Wood16.7%1,1116,658
Gannow18%1,0625,911
Lanehead18.6%1,2616,779
Gawthorpe18.7%1,1956,381
Hapton with Park18.7%1,1956,378
Brunshaw19.8%1,2436,264
Briercliffe21.7%1,2095,562
Coal Clough with Deerplay22.4%1,1785,261
Whittlefield with Ightenhill23.6%1,3825,848
Cliviger with Worsthorne31.9%1,6155,064
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 15 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the existing leisure destination

Pioneer Place adds an operating cinema and food venues to the town centre.

Proposed response: Connect visits with independent shops and public transport.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make canal-side activity less weather dependent

Finsley Gate Wharf’s award identifies the lack of sheltered permanent facilities.

Proposed response: Use the grant to extend reliable community access.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make village facilities easier to use

Worsthorne’s proposals include accessible plots, paths and seating.

Proposed response: Design the three projects with people who face mobility barriers.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Burnley town centre

Pioneer Place

Cinema, restaurants and a town-centre car park add a leisure destination alongside existing shops.

In use · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Burnley Borough Council

What the source says: The council describes the operating complex; this is not evidence that every wider masterplan scheme is finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£23 million complex, as reported by the council
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Economic regeneration in Burnley →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the existing leisure destination →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Finsley Gate Wharf

Finsley Gate Wharf sheltered community space

A wooden gazebo, fire-pit space and nature trail would support activities in poorer weather.

Funding awarded · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Canal & River Trust with Burnley Council

What the source says: The Pride in Place award addresses the lack of permanent sheltered space. The page does not establish construction completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£10,000 grant
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pride in Place community awards →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make canal-side activity less weather dependent →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Worsthorne and Hurstwood

Worsthorne and Hurstwood community improvements

Proposals combine flood measures at Hurstwood Green, more accessible allotments and village-green improvements.

Funding awarded · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Worsthorne-with-Hurstwood Parish Council

What the source says: The grant covers three linked parish projects, rather than a completed borough-wide flood scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£20,000 combined award
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pride in Place community awards →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make village facilities easier to use →

Prevent flood repairs becoming repeated repairs →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 3 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.