Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Burnley / Coal Clough with Deerplay

Coal Clough with Deerplay · Burnley

Coal Clough with Deerplay: your neighbourhood

Coal Clough with Deerplay electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 24% across Burnley (13.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 16% across Burnley (5.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 17.9% across Burnley (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,178 out of 5,261.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

375 out of 5,261.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,261

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,261 out of 5,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,161 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,262 out of 2,284.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

491 out of 2,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,861 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,338 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

268 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

939 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

257 out of 2,286.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,141 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

475 out of 2,286.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Coal Clough with Deerplay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coal Clough with Deerplay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

766 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 611 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coal Clough with Deerplay ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 65 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coal Clough with Deerplay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245718
October 20246711
November 20244514
December 20244213
January 2025347
February 20254012
March 20254617
April 20254413
May 2025509
June 20255014
July 20254921
August 20258717
September 2025508
October 20256517
November 20254310
December 2025768
January 2026747
February 2026783
March 2026631
April 2026663
May 2026505
June 2026659
July 20267116
August 20266510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coal Clough with Deerplay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime282
shoplifting136
criminal damage arson63
burglary61
other theft59
public order59
vehicle crime58
other crime15
drugs13
bicycle theft7
robbery5
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Burnley →