Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Trinity · Burnley

Trinity: your neighbourhood

Trinity electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 24% across Burnley (14.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.7% here, compared with 24.8% across Burnley (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.8% here, compared with 17.9% across Burnley (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

838 out of 6,065.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

517 out of 6,066.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,066

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,066 out of 6,066.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,049 out of 4,831.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,751 out of 2,766.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

849 out of 2,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,118 out of 4,829.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,478 out of 4,829.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

512 out of 4,829.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,291 out of 4,831.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,080 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

771 out of 4,829.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

427 out of 2,764.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Trinity

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 4,829.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trinity ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,611 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,322 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trinity ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 154 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trinity
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249446
October 202411344
November 20249543
December 202410227
January 20259036
February 20257321
March 202510931
April 202511137
May 202512351
June 202511435
July 202511634
August 202518244
September 202512539
October 202512545
November 202510128
December 202512122
January 202612822
February 202613413
March 202614411
April 202615322
May 202613923
June 202614620
July 202614132
August 202615442
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trinity
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime552
shoplifting323
criminal damage arson162
other theft126
public order126
vehicle crime89
burglary76
other crime52
drugs36
robbery23
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft17
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Burnley →