Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Burnley / Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Rosehill with Burnley Wood · Burnley

Rosehill with Burnley Wood: your neighbourhood

Rosehill with Burnley Wood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.1% here, compared with 24.4% across Burnley (1.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.6% here, compared with 24.3% across Burnley (1.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 16% across Burnley (1.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,111 out of 6,658.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

464 out of 6,657.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,658

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,658 out of 6,658.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,339 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,658 out of 2,824.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

680 out of 2,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,167 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,889 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

392 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,208 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

673 out of 2,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,057 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

473 out of 2,825.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rosehill with Burnley Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

749 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 671 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rosehill with Burnley Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rosehill with Burnley Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247022
October 20246423
November 20244921
December 20245316
January 20255421
February 20254618
March 20254420
April 20256930
May 20255923
June 20254722
July 20256033
August 20255620
September 20255211
October 20256222
November 20254423
December 20255912
January 2026569
February 20266010
March 20266711
April 20266311
May 2026727
June 20267623
July 2026679
August 2026718
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rosehill with Burnley Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime356
criminal damage arson79
shoplifting54
public order51
vehicle crime49
burglary48
other theft44
drugs24
other crime24
bicycle theft8
robbery6
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Burnley →