Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Lanehead · Burnley

Lanehead: your neighbourhood

Lanehead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 24% across Burnley (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 16% across Burnley (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.2% here, compared with 24.4% across Burnley (0.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,261 out of 6,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

468 out of 6,777.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,779

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,779 out of 6,779.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,260 out of 5,176.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,598 out of 2,613.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

653 out of 2,613.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,368 out of 5,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,623 out of 5,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

328 out of 5,155.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,306 out of 5,176.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

479 out of 2,614.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,202 out of 5,155.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

483 out of 2,614.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Lanehead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 5,155.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lanehead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

387 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 459 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lanehead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lanehead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244720
October 20243723
November 20245012
December 2024415
January 20254818
February 20252311
March 20253411
April 20254114
May 20254315
June 20253622
July 20253414
August 20252516
September 20252320
October 20253114
November 2025356
December 20253112
January 2026389
February 2026217
March 2026293
April 2026254
May 2026379
June 2026394
July 20264815
August 20263013
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lanehead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime196
criminal damage arson38
burglary31
public order26
vehicle crime25
other theft22
other crime19
drugs15
shoplifting11
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Burnley →