Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Bank Hall · Burnley

Bank Hall: your neighbourhood

Bank Hall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 24% across Burnley (15.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 36.4% here, compared with 24.8% across Burnley (11.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.8% here, compared with 24.4% across Burnley (8.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

949 out of 6,795.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

573 out of 6,795.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,795

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,795 out of 6,795.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,059 out of 5,170.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

72.2%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,005 out of 2,778.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,010 out of 2,778.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,458 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,443 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

445 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,694 out of 5,170.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,118 out of 2,777.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

872 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

576 out of 2,777.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Bank Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 5,179.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bank Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,150 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,154 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bank Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bank Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248635
October 20249325
November 202410033
December 20248237
January 20257928
February 20258333
March 20259743
April 202510753
May 202510245
June 202511033
July 202510538
August 202511046
September 202510935
October 20257732
November 20256927
December 20258929
January 20267424
February 20266418
March 20267717
April 202611421
May 202612020
June 202610827
July 202612822
August 202612129
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bank Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime474
shoplifting141
public order102
criminal damage arson99
burglary78
other theft66
vehicle crime58
drugs45
other crime29
robbery26
theft from the person14
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Burnley →