Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Westgate · Lancaster

Westgate: your neighbourhood

Westgate electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.6% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (13.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.1% here, compared with 15.8% across Lancaster (10.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,804 out of 7,333.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

667 out of 7,345.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,341

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,341 out of 7,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,121 out of 6,024.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,217 out of 3,487.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

919 out of 3,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,893 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,920 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

453 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,573 out of 6,024.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

692 out of 3,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,752 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

666 out of 3,486.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Westgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 6,011.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westgate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

953 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 840 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westgate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westgate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249115
October 20247332
November 20247016
December 20245421
January 20255215
February 20256316
March 20257657
April 20257745
May 20257535
June 20258827
July 20254827
August 20257338
September 20258221
October 20255729
November 20259526
December 20255921
January 2026579
February 2026646
March 20268416
April 20269016
May 20269723
June 202610527
July 20269421
August 20266914
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westgate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime408
criminal damage arson102
other theft77
shoplifting72
vehicle crime68
public order61
burglary58
other crime40
drugs28
bicycle theft20
possession of weapons10
robbery5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lancaster →