Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Scotforth West · Lancaster

Scotforth West: your neighbourhood

Scotforth West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.2% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (15.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 17.7% across Lancaster (5.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.6% here, compared with 15.8% across Lancaster (5.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

999 out of 5,265.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

232 out of 5,246.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,247

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,247 out of 5,247.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,126 out of 4,413.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

944 out of 2,162.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

260 out of 2,162.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,981 out of 4,417.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,352 out of 4,417.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

130 out of 4,417.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

467 out of 4,413.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

525 out of 2,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

986 out of 4,417.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

168 out of 2,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

84 out of 4,417.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Scotforth West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

391 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 337 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Scotforth West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Scotforth West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244914
October 20242217
November 20242014
December 20243512
January 20252614
February 20253012
March 20252513
April 20252211
May 20252910
June 20251512
July 2025308
August 2025349
September 2025259
October 20252813
November 20252914
December 2025327
January 2026305
February 2026266
March 2026295
April 2026165
May 2026343
June 2026421
July 2026566
August 20264410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Scotforth West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime188
public order41
criminal damage arson37
burglary36
other theft36
vehicle crime20
shoplifting10
drugs6
other crime5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lancaster →