Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Poulton · Lancaster

Poulton: your neighbourhood

Poulton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (21.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.8% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (10.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.8% here, compared with 17.7% across Lancaster (10.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,212 out of 5,375.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

516 out of 5,368.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,375

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,375 out of 5,375.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

953 out of 4,366.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,546 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

674 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,103 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,076 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

424 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,058 out of 4,366.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,050 out of 2,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,112 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

269 out of 2,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Poulton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

193 out of 4,372.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Poulton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,112 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,179 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Poulton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Poulton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249231
October 20249354
November 202411443
December 20248923
January 20259424
February 20258326
March 20258437
April 20258960
May 202511752
June 20259047
July 202510544
August 202512937
September 20258353
October 20257842
November 20259045
December 202510333
January 20268833
February 20267120
March 202610035
April 20268217
May 202610136
June 20269934
July 202612025
August 20269723
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Poulton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime520
criminal damage arson145
public order78
shoplifting68
other theft66
vehicle crime55
drugs53
burglary42
other crime31
bicycle theft21
possession of weapons14
robbery12
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lancaster →