Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Overton · Lancaster

Overton: your neighbourhood

Overton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 29.3% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (8.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (8.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.6% here, compared with 15.8% across Lancaster (6.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

732 out of 2,502.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

189 out of 2,492.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,492

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,492 out of 2,492.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

555 out of 2,124.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Overton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

675 out of 1,107.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Overton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

235 out of 1,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

997 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,086 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

107 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

479 out of 2,124.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

201 out of 1,114.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

693 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

23 out of 1,114.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Overton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39 out of 2,122.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Overton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

252 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 310 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Overton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Overton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241710
October 2024185
November 2024185
December 2024467
January 2025638
February 2025365
March 2025168
April 20252212
May 20251411
June 20251412
July 2025157
August 20253111
September 2025216
October 2025156
November 2025225
December 2025236
January 2026142
February 2026123
March 2026203
April 2026254
May 2026254
June 2026244
July 2026276
August 2026241
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Overton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime126
other theft23
vehicle crime20
public order19
criminal damage arson17
other crime14
burglary12
shoplifting11
drugs6
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lancaster →