Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Marsh · Lancaster

Marsh: your neighbourhood

Marsh electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.3% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (11 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.9% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (7.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (4.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

859 out of 6,658.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

325 out of 6,659.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,649

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,649 out of 6,649.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,380 out of 5,500.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,365 out of 2,846.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

421 out of 2,846.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,030 out of 5,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,288 out of 5,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

239 out of 5,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

642 out of 5,500.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

649 out of 2,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

861 out of 5,498.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

414 out of 2,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Marsh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 5,498.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marsh ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

349 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 381 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marsh ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marsh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243611
October 20242311
November 20244215
December 20242911
January 2025299
February 20253625
March 20254125
April 20252721
May 20253515
June 20253114
July 20252812
August 20252414
September 20253213
October 20253210
November 20253214
December 20252411
January 20262612
February 2026279
March 2026187
April 2026252
May 20263012
June 20263214
July 2026417
August 20263011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marsh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime159
criminal damage arson40
public order31
other theft26
burglary24
vehicle crime19
other crime15
shoplifting14
drugs8
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lancaster →