Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →
Lancashire Counts / Council areas / Lancaster / Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet · Lancaster

Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet: your neighbourhood

Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (11.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.2% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (9.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.3% here, compared with 17.7% across Lancaster (7.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,282 out of 4,998.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

203 out of 4,983.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,984

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,984 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,745 out of 4,132.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

928 out of 2,150.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

222 out of 2,150.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,695 out of 4,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,393 out of 4,134.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94 out of 4,134.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

510 out of 4,132.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

224 out of 2,147.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,258 out of 4,134.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

110 out of 2,147.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.1%

21 March 2021 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46 out of 4,134.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

188 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 147 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 8 mapped crimes in September 2024; 7 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202481
October 202471
November 2024103
December 2024193
January 2025165
February 202598
March 2025169
April 20251012
May 20251212
June 202599
July 20251310
August 2025185
September 202576
October 202585
November 2025174
December 2025154
January 2026114
February 2026203
March 2026231
April 2026184
May 2026235
June 2026197
July 2026202
August 202671
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime103
criminal damage arson25
burglary16
other theft12
vehicle crime10
public order9
drugs6
other crime5
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lancaster →