Skip to content
Lancashire Counts — Lancashire, in numbers.Local help →

Castle · Lancaster

Castle: your neighbourhood

Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 50% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (27.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (10.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.8% here, compared with 15.8% across Lancaster (7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

628 out of 6,257.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

239 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,260

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,260 out of 6,260.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,210 out of 5,775.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,186 out of 2,281.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

389 out of 2,281.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,347 out of 5,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,179 out of 5,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 5,783.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

509 out of 5,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

50%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,140 out of 2,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

592 out of 5,783.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

324 out of 2,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 5,783.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,563 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,653 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 152 mapped crimes in September 2024; 172 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415283
October 202414175
November 202412959
December 202414952
January 202511664
February 202515853
March 202512362
April 202512461
May 202515968
June 202514060
July 202512158
August 202514155
September 202514351
October 202514366
November 202512543
December 202510732
January 20268730
February 20268526
March 202612832
April 202612942
May 202613138
June 202614633
July 202616738
August 202617253
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime557
shoplifting319
public order169
criminal damage arson121
other theft101
burglary85
drugs55
bicycle theft46
vehicle crime36
other crime28
robbery27
theft from the person10
possession of weapons9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Lancaster →